Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,538
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 11 of 17 (114 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: jeffcarson
What I'm saying is that you need to do a save-as off of your part once it's configured the way you like. Otherwise every time it changes it will change globally. If you need two different brackets then you need to create two different bracket files (copies) so each can have different user parameter settings.
Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
jeffcarson
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 12 of 17 (110 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: mrattray

Ok, I understand.

 

I think the Autodesk tutorial is kind of misleading, suggesting you can build a single part and use it for multiple applications.  When in reality you build the one part, code up all the variations in iLogic, and then go through all of the variations, clicking "Save as" for each one so that you can actually use them in the future.

 

Thanks for clarifying this mrattray

*Expert Elite*
cwhetten
Posts: 1,090
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Message 13 of 17 (107 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: jeffcarson

jeffcarson wrote:

... go through all of the variations, clicking "Save as" for each one so that you can actually use them in the future.



iParts may be more suitable for what you just described.  If you haven't already, look into iParts to see if they can help you get what you need.

 

But no, a single part file can only have one configuration at a time.  iLogic can program the part to take many different forms depending on user input, but it can only be one of those at a time.  Component occurrences of the same part file in an assembly are identical copies of each other.

 

You have a little more flexibility with (sub)assemblies as component occurrences inside another assembly.  You can have a single assembly file shown in different configurations (to an extent) through the use of view representations and positional representations.  But not with part files.

 

Cameron Whetten
Inventor 2014

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,253
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 14 of 17 (102 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: cwhetten

Just to elaborate - when you create an iPart when you place it into an assembly Inventor asks you for the configuration of the part you want in the assembly.  For each new configuration Inventor then automatically "manufactures" a new part from the master iPart.  This used to be referred to the iPart Factory in earlier versions of Inventor.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 898
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 15 of 17 (98 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 09:41 AM in reply to: jeffcarson

A part like this could also be used as a template file for starting new parts from, rather than using Save As from an existing one each time.  If I created a part like the one you're describing, that's probably how I would use it.

John Tyler
Inventor 2015
Windows 7 64 Bit
Contributor
jeffcarson
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 16 of 17 (88 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: JDMather

What JDMather describes is what I expected from a part parameterized with iLogic.  Good to know this exists with iParts - I'll go through the iPart tutorials and help sections.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,253
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 17 of 17 (71 Views)

Re: Total noob - how do I change parameters on component instances in assembly?

08-14-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: jeffcarson

jeffcarson wrote:

What JDMather describes....


This one is about as simple as it gets (can do much much more sophisticated use of iParts).

Start a new assembly.

Place Component and select this Die.ipt file.

A dialog box will pop up - examine the tabs.

Go back to the first tab and select the 3mm.

 

Also in Inventor right mouse button everything to find hidden functionality.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.