Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
GangsterJon
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 1 of 10 (255 Views)

Top level BOM order

255 Views, 9 Replies
02-06-2012 08:46 AM

I'm having an issue with the order of my BOM. In the picture below I have an assembly with subassembly STR-35-241-19L-17450. The BOM for the subassembly is on the right in the picture and is ordered the way it should be. However when I open the BOM in the Top level assembly (left in the picture) the order is not the same. In fact the order is completely random for the subassembly. I need this order to match the subassembly so I can export it into our ERP system.

Has anyone come across this issue before?

 

 

BOM issue.png

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 10 (251 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: GangsterJon

Click the column heading of the column you want to sort by. It will show a little arrow indicating ascending or descending order.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Member
GangsterJon
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 3 of 10 (245 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

My list is sorted correctly with in the subassembly. Sorting the top level assembly will sort by item number but the item numbers are not correct.

 

For example Item 1 in the subassembly is not Item 1.1 in the top level assembly.

 

I would like Item 1 in subassembly STR-35-241-19L-17450 to be Item 1.1 in the top level assembly and Item 2 to to be Item 1.2 and so on.

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 10 (236 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: GangsterJon

GangsterJon wrote:

My list is sorted correctly with in the subassembly. Sorting the top level assembly will sort by item number but the item numbers are not correct.

 

For example Item 1 in the subassembly is not Item 1.1 in the top level assembly.

 

I would like Item 1 in subassembly STR-35-241-19L-17450 to be Item 1.1 in the top level assembly and Item 2 to to be Item 1.2 and so on.


Sorry hard to see your images when you paste them inline. But here is what you want.

hit the "view options" button in the BOM screen and select "view properties" then set it to "all levels" with a "." as your delimiter.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Member
GangsterJon
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 5 of 10 (232 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Sorry I don't think I'm explaining this real well. I have "all levels" showing and that is where the problem is. The second level is not in the order of the second level assembly.

 

I attached the image to give you a better idea. In the picture I have 2 instances of Inventor running. The left is the BOM from the top level assembly. It has one subassembly shown with its children shown. The right BOM is that subassembly opened by itself in another instance. It does not have all levels shown because I just wanted to show Item numbers.

 

For example: in the top level assembly BOM

 

Item 1 = STR-35-241-19L-17450

Item 1.1 = 00-D-M0-005-7.13-V0-316 (should be STR-A-A1-002-241A85L-VB)

Item 1.2 = 00-D-M0-006-3410-V0-316 (should be STR-A-A1-002-241A85R-VB)

Item 1.3 = 00HW-07500-FW (should be STR-D-A1-001-35D-V0)

etc...

 

Thanks for the help

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 6 of 10 (219 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: GangsterJon

Its all in what column you are sorting by/reordering.. You can sort by part number then renumber if needed.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Expert Elite*
swalton
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 7 of 10 (218 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: GangsterJon

From your picture, you have the sub assembly BOM sorted by Part Number.  Your top level is sorted by item number. 

 

Try sorting your top level iam by Part Number and re-number the BOM. 

 

Item numbers are driven by sort order and sort column.  They are local to the specfic file and do not cascade from a parent to a child.  Also, you can have different item numbers and sort orders between the BOM of an iam file and the Parts List on an idw of that iam.




Inventor 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Member
GangsterJon
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 8 of 10 (212 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: swalton

It sounds like there is no way to have the orders match since the sort order does not cascade from parent to child. I was afraid of this because each BOM is sorted manually and not in alpabetic order. That means the only way to create a master BOM that matches all the drawings is to manually sort about 700 part numbers.

 

It just surprises me that its done this way. Perhaps I can write some kind of iLogic that sorts the order properly.

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 9 of 10 (206 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: GangsterJon

oh wait..Let me guess.. Your ERP system has a field in each bom for "item number" which is supposed to correspond to the drawing and someone sold you on using that field.. If so be smart and forget you ever saw that. Its the worst addition ever added to an ERP system. We have it too in ours and luckily we are smart enough to know not to use it. I suggest you do the same. Its a maintenance nightmare.There is no good reason to require what you are asking for to be able to import bom's into ERP systems. The Inventor item number shouldn't be transfered at all.

 

If thats not the reason you are asking for this then you are overthinking something or whatever as there is NO need ever for the item numbers to match in the way that you seem to be asking. Don't waste your time.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Member
GangsterJon
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 10 of 10 (201 Views)

Re: Top level BOM order

02-06-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: mcgyvr

Basically yes. Its not a field for item number but level and assembly number. I would love to be able to skip all this but the way its setup now it needs to go in order for assembly instructions. How did you import without item numbers?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.