Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
richardporqueddu6731
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎10-24-2005
Message 1 of 4 (125 Views)

Title Block

125 Views, 3 Replies
09-16-2009 07:37 AM
Hello All,
I need to take a title block used for AutoCAD and make it a template for inventor. When I bring the title block into Inventor (2010) It has an "imported draft view" that will not load when I open the file in the templates folder and select new drawing. I assume I have to convert this to a symbol or something but cannot figure out to do this. Can anyone help?
Regards,
Rick
*Dennis Jeffrey
Message 2 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Title Block

09-16-2009 07:49 AM in reply to: richardporqueddu6731
http://www.mcadforums.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3629
--
Dennis Jeffrey, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert.
Instructor/Author/Sr. App Engr. Tel. (260) 399-6615
http://teknigroup.com
Distinguished Contributor
richardporqueddu6731
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎10-24-2005
Message 3 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Title Block

09-16-2009 08:02 AM in reply to: richardporqueddu6731
Thank you!
Distinguished Contributor
richardporqueddu6731
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎10-24-2005
Message 4 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Title Block

09-16-2009 10:24 AM in reply to: richardporqueddu6731
Okay, It appears to be placing my Title block some pre defined distance from the edge of the sheet. If I use the Canned Border this is fine. However, we have a unique border and if I create our cusom one the title block needs to be inserted in a slightly different location. is this possible to do? Should there be some block insertation point saved in my border? Edited by: richardporqueddu6731 on Sep 16, 2009 1:24 PM
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.