Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RDG3PO
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎07-21-2006
Message 1 of 7 (214 Views)

Thickness as a property

214 Views, 6 Replies
12-13-2013 12:04 PM

I have an assembly in which the thickness of each of the layers in an assembly are generated from a part file that is split via a sketch. I use the Make Components tool to break the part into the individual layers, which also spits out an assembly. 

 

Is there a way to push the thickness value of these parts that will update automatically if the thickness is changed in the parent part, in order to reference this property on the drawing?

INVENTOR 2014 STANDARD
IOSX and PARALLELS
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 2 of 7 (195 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-13-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: RDG3PO

Yes.

 

Capture.JPG

Active Contributor
RDG3PO
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎07-21-2006
Message 3 of 7 (146 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-16-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: rdyson

This helps, but I neet that parameter to report to a property, so I can get it to update in a view note that I place in the drawing. 

INVENTOR 2014 STANDARD
IOSX and PARALLELS
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 4 of 7 (129 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-16-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: RDG3PO

Check export in parameters and it'll become a custom porperty in iprops.

 

Capture.JPG

 

Capture2.JPG

Active Contributor
RDG3PO
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎07-21-2006
Message 5 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-17-2013 10:59 AM in reply to: rdyson

Thanks for your help, rdyson. I'm really close to solving this. 

 

It looks like because the parts I'm trying to get a thickness from are made from a parent part, the thickness will not update when the thickness is changed in the parent part. Does this make sense?

INVENTOR 2014 STANDARD
IOSX and PARALLELS
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 6 of 7 (92 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-17-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: RDG3PO
Did you try manage> update>rebuild all?
Active Contributor
RDG3PO
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎07-21-2006
Message 7 of 7 (85 Views)

Re: Thickness as a property

12-17-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: rdyson

Yes I did. The model itself updates, but the parameter does not. 

I attached the parent part, and the layer parts that come from it if you want to try and replicate the problem. 

INVENTOR 2014 STANDARD
IOSX and PARALLELS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.