Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
al5walter
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2014
Message 1 of 3 (224 Views)
Accepted Solution

surfaces appearing translucent in assemblies

224 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2014 12:46 PM

Hi all,

I just updated to inventor 2014 and am having an issue with surfaces in an assembly. The surfaces are not translucent in a sub-assembly (see sub assembly image attached) but become translucent in an assembly containg the sub assembly (see assembly image attached). This was not an issue in 2013 and I really have no idea how to solve the issues as it is not possible to turn off "translucent" for an individual surface in an assembly. Can anyone help?

 

 

Hi jddickson,

 Thanks for the quick reply, actually I had already tried turning of "translucent" in the menu bar and was using the same assembly templates.

 

As it turns out I solved the problem, it was a little of my own stupidity. When I was loading the assembly (which was large) inventor decided to load it in "quick load" mode, once I worked out this is what it had done and asked it to load in "full load" mode it was all fine. The sub-assembly was apparently not large enough for inventor to decide to load it in "quick load" mode.

 

Thanks again for your response

Mentor
jddickson
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 2 of 3 (199 Views)

Re: surfaces appearing translucent in assemblies

02-06-2014 02:19 PM in reply to: al5walter

I tried to replicate your problem but I can’t seem to get the same results.

 

Have you tried to double clicking on the part at the assembly level from the browser bar? From there you can right click on the surface and turn off the translucent.  Don’t know if it will work but it’s worth a shot.

 

Are you using the same assembly templates from the previous version? 

New Member
al5walter
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2014
Message 3 of 3 (194 Views)

Re: surfaces appearing translucent in assemblies

02-06-2014 02:27 PM in reply to: al5walter

Hi jddickson,

 Thanks for the quick reply, actually I had already tried turning of "translucent" in the menu bar and was using the same assembly templates.

 

As it turns out I solved the problem, it was a little of my own stupidity. When I was loading the assembly (which was large) inventor decided to load it in "quick load" mode, once I worked out this is what it had done and asked it to load in "full load" mode it was all fine. The sub-assembly was apparently not large enough for inventor to decide to load it in "quick load" mode.

 

Thanks again for your response

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.