Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
tyler.a
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Message 1 of 5 (489 Views)
Accepted Solution

Subassembly positions and flexible constraints

489 Views, 4 Replies
06-13-2012 07:19 AM

I have a sub assembly consisting of several components.  I enabled flexibility to position the subcomponents in the main assembly how I wanted them.  However when i double click or "open" the sub assembly the positions of the components revert back to their original state.

 

The assembly is a lubrication system, and the reason i need the final positions updated in the original sub assembly is so that i can run hoses in the sub assembly, keeping the hoses out of the BOM for the main assembly.

 

Any and all help is appreciated (to include "you're doing it wrong")

 

thanks

I think this works...(not sure if tube/pipe routes can be demoted but)

If I were to do it I would place all the parts into the top level sub, add my hoses then select all the parts that should be in the sub, right click and select..component.. "demote". That will move all those parts into their own subassembly..

 

This might also be a good application for making the subassembly adaptive rather than flexible.  This will only work if this is the only assembly in which this subassembly is used, because an assembly can only be adaptive to one instance.  But the advantage for this application is that the subassembly position is controlled by its constraints in the main assembly.

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,064
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 5 (483 Views)

Re: Subassembly positions and flexible constraints

06-13-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: tyler.a

I think this works...(not sure if tube/pipe routes can be demoted but)

If I were to do it I would place all the parts into the top level sub, add my hoses then select all the parts that should be in the sub, right click and select..component.. "demote". That will move all those parts into their own subassembly..

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,927
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 5 (454 Views)

Re: Subassembly positions and flexible constraints

06-14-2012 03:50 AM in reply to: tyler.a

This might also be a good application for making the subassembly adaptive rather than flexible.  This will only work if this is the only assembly in which this subassembly is used, because an assembly can only be adaptive to one instance.  But the advantage for this application is that the subassembly position is controlled by its constraints in the main assembly.

New Member
tyler.a
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Message 4 of 5 (437 Views)

Re: Subassembly positions and flexible constraints

06-15-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: tyler.a

I appreciate the help guys.  With minimal experience in inventor (~6 months) any and all help/suggestions are accepted.  I'm still in the portion of my learning curve where im figuring out how to optimize my modeling methods.  Both recommendations have been filed away in my mental storage for use on future projects.

 

Tyler

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,311
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 5 (373 Views)

Re: Subassembly positions and flexible constraints

08-08-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: sbixler

Little complaint on this issue.... when you take an assembly that was used adaptively in a larger assembly, and do a copy design on it so it can be used differently in a new larger assembly... shouldn't Inventor automatically clear the adaptivity on the copied version?

 

 For the life of me I could not figure out why I was unable to set this new, copied pump assembly as adaptive on my skid.  Then I read this post, and remembered a little obscure trick someone once showed me.  Went into Document Settings (of all places) and unchecked the "Used Adaptively..." box, and everything was fine.  How in blazes is anyone supposed to know about this, if they haven't already seen it done?!  I think that a copied sub-assembly should automatically be cleared, or there should be a right click option to clear adaptivity on parts, rather than having to dig through Document Settings looking for a tiny check box that most people probably don't even know is there.

 

I love my job, I love my job.....

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.