Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
eveylynne
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (291 Views)
Accepted Solution

Styles editor idiot moment

291 Views, 4 Replies
04-03-2012 10:15 AM

Long short, I wanted to rename one of the default layer, "Visible," to "CUT" since that's what our plasma cutter looks for.

However, I created a copy of Visible named CUT.  Now when I open a new drawing, I get the usual, "The following definitions in template Blah differ from the definitions in the style library..."

I know I could update each template, but I'd rather just delete the copied layer in the styles library.  However, I don't see how.  Any tips on removing my extra layer with out starting from scratch? Or how to rename a default layer?

Thanks!

Did you try RCing on the layer in the styles and standards editor and purging it?

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,356
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (276 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: eveylynne

Did you try RCing on the layer in the styles and standards editor and purging it?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Distinguished Contributor
eveylynne
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (258 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

Yeah, nothing shows up to purge. :smileysad:

 

 

(moments later)

However, I appernetly just needed to relaunch Inventor.  It worked this time around! thank you!

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,356
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: eveylynne

Your welcome.  Glad it worked out for you.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Contributor
hareshbhere
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-08-2012
Message 5 of 5 (160 Views)

Style not updating for Old Drawing

12-22-2012 01:40 AM in reply to: eveylynne

Hello,

 

I have renamed one of the layer from "Engraving" to "UBENDLINE" as our laser is looking for. Now I have to update all old drawing for new layer.

 

When I tried to update old drawing for styles, it is not updating style i. showing old layer "Engraving". Same I tried with new drawing, it is showing correct layer as expected.

 

Please suggest me solution for updating old drawings.

 

Thanks

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.