Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
eveylynne
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 1 of 5 (281 Views)
Accepted Solution

Styles editor idiot moment

281 Views, 4 Replies
04-03-2012 10:15 AM

Long short, I wanted to rename one of the default layer, "Visible," to "CUT" since that's what our plasma cutter looks for.

However, I created a copy of Visible named CUT.  Now when I open a new drawing, I get the usual, "The following definitions in template Blah differ from the definitions in the style library..."

I know I could update each template, but I'd rather just delete the copied layer in the styles library.  However, I don't see how.  Any tips on removing my extra layer with out starting from scratch? Or how to rename a default layer?

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,239
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: eveylynne

Did you try RCing on the layer in the styles and standards editor and purging it?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Distinguished Contributor
eveylynne
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Message 3 of 5 (248 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

Yeah, nothing shows up to purge. :smileysad:

 

 

(moments later)

However, I appernetly just needed to relaunch Inventor.  It worked this time around! thank you!

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,239
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (231 Views)

Re: Styles editor idiot moment

04-03-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: eveylynne

Your welcome.  Glad it worked out for you.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Contributor
hareshbhere
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-08-2012
Message 5 of 5 (150 Views)

Style not updating for Old Drawing

12-22-2012 01:40 AM in reply to: eveylynne

Hello,

 

I have renamed one of the layer from "Engraving" to "UBENDLINE" as our laser is looking for. Now I have to update all old drawing for new layer.

 

When I tried to update old drawing for styles, it is not updating style i. showing old layer "Engraving". Same I tried with new drawing, it is showing correct layer as expected.

 

Please suggest me solution for updating old drawings.

 

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.