Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
5,400 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Post 11 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 02:04 PM in reply to: mf1362
can you post a pic of the screen before you render?
*Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)
Post 12 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 02:46 PM in reply to: mf1362
Marco,

Could you try inserting an extruded rectangle into the scene, assign it
a highly reflective surface style, and place it beneath your assembly?

This may be an issue with how big your assembly is in relation to the
Inventor universe. The shadow/reflection plane isn't infinite, but it
is very, very big.

I wouldn't expect to see this phenomenon unless the assembly were huge.

Thank you,


-Randy

mf1362 wrote:
> Results don't vary when zooming in or out, the plane looks complete before rendering
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Post 13 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:43 PM in reply to: mf1362
see attached pic before rendering -Marco
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Post 14 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:52 PM in reply to: mf1362
Well, I did a new rendering with an extruded 12" rectangle, and the shadow & reflection look good. But when I removed the bar it came back to the same cut reflection. (weird). see attched files
-Marco
Contributor
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Post 15 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:53 PM in reply to: mf1362
Here's the other pic
*Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)
Post 16 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 04:04 PM in reply to: mf1362
It looks like the shadow/reflection plane is, in part, defined by the
extents of the scene geometry. Try placing any renderable geometry out
of the camera view but a good distance away from your assembly.


-Randy

mf1362 wrote:
> Here's the other pic
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
Distinguished Contributor
2,163 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-10-2005
Post 17 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-27-2006 07:44 AM in reply to: mf1362
Couldn't or can't?

If you can then roll up the EOP, Zip and post.
Active Member
7 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-22-2010
Post 18 of 18

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

01-03-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: *Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)

I had the same issue and knew it must have had something to do with the size of the assembly. Mine was a full-size combined cycle power facility that I was rendering to an existing site image. It was just big enough that when offset to a side of the background image that the shaddows would be clipped.I will try creating a derived assembly at half-size for the scene.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post