Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Josh_Petitt
Posts: 5,400
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 11 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 02:04 PM in reply to: mf1362
can you post a pic of the screen before you render?
*Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)
Message 12 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 02:46 PM in reply to: mf1362
Marco,

Could you try inserting an extruded rectangle into the scene, assign it
a highly reflective surface style, and place it beneath your assembly?

This may be an issue with how big your assembly is in relation to the
Inventor universe. The shadow/reflection plane isn't infinite, but it
is very, very big.

I wouldn't expect to see this phenomenon unless the assembly were huge.

Thank you,


-Randy

mf1362 wrote:
> Results don't vary when zooming in or out, the plane looks complete before rendering
Contributor
mf1362
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Message 13 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:43 PM in reply to: mf1362
see attached pic before rendering -Marco
Contributor
mf1362
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Message 14 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:52 PM in reply to: mf1362
Well, I did a new rendering with an extruded 12" rectangle, and the shadow & reflection look good. But when I removed the bar it came back to the same cut reflection. (weird). see attched files
-Marco
Contributor
mf1362
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2004
Message 15 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 03:53 PM in reply to: mf1362
Here's the other pic
*Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)
Message 16 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-26-2006 04:04 PM in reply to: mf1362
It looks like the shadow/reflection plane is, in part, defined by the
extents of the scene geometry. Try placing any renderable geometry out
of the camera view but a good distance away from your assembly.


-Randy

mf1362 wrote:
> Here's the other pic
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
Distinguished Contributor
R.Corriveau
Posts: 2,163
Registered: ‎10-10-2005
Message 17 of 18 (156 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

07-27-2006 07:44 AM in reply to: mf1362
Couldn't or can't?

If you can then roll up the EOP, Zip and post.
Active Member
DanielLongo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-22-2010
Message 18 of 18 (112 Views)

Re: Studio Reflective Gp shows cut reflection

01-03-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: *Randy Kreitzman (Autodesk)

I had the same issue and knew it must have had something to do with the size of the assembly. Mine was a full-size combined cycle power facility that I was rendering to an existing site image. It was just big enough that when offset to a side of the background image that the shaddows would be clipped.I will try creating a derived assembly at half-size for the scene.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.