Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Stuck in imperial

205 Views, 5 Replies
11-29-2012 10:57 AM

Bare with me i am new to inventor and i am studing at college. I dont know how but i seem to stuck in imperial. Every time i start a new drawing i have to go tools>document settings>units and change to metric. is there anyway i can make this change permanent? Any help would be appreciated.

Find the Templates folder and replace the Standard.ipt file with the Standard(mm).ipt file and rename it as Standard.ipt

You will probably want to do this for the assembly, drawing and ipn templates as well.

 

(in later versions (and maybe 2010) you can Save Copy As Template to replace the standard template.)

 

BTW - when you installed the software there was an option at that time to set your Standard units.  Later versions made it easier to change after installation.

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Post 2 of 6

Re: Stuck in imperial

11-29-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: rmfabrications

I forgot to add i am using Inventor 2010

*Expert Elite*
28,621 Posts
2,126 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 3 of 6

Re: Stuck in imperial

11-29-2012 11:05 AM in reply to: rmfabrications

Find the Templates folder and replace the Standard.ipt file with the Standard(mm).ipt file and rename it as Standard.ipt

You will probably want to do this for the assembly, drawing and ipn templates as well.

 

(in later versions (and maybe 2010) you can Save Copy As Template to replace the standard template.)

 

BTW - when you installed the software there was an option at that time to set your Standard units.  Later versions made it easier to change after installation.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
3,372 Posts
1,275 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Post 4 of 6

Re: Stuck in imperial

11-29-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: rmfabrications

Another thing you are going to want to do is if you create your own templates (as you should to secure these settings)

the folder you place them in needs to be pathed inside of your master project file.

The other thing you should look into is change settings inside of the styles editor possibly creating new styles if necessary.

There are videos on youtube that may help you in doing this.

Good luck.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Pro
1,986 Posts
404 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Post 5 of 6

Re: Stuck in imperial

11-29-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

JD if I read this right he is needing this for drawings not part.

 

So he will need to set up an IDW template and styles and then save back to templates. and save styles.. This way the default style would be mm.


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-29-2012
Post 6 of 6

Re: Stuck in imperial

11-29-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: jletcher

Sorry my wording is poor. i was refering to the part. well to be honest i was refering to everything i made a boo boo when i installed the software in would seem. i have now resolved the issue thanks for all your help

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!