Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
cgelang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Message 1 of 9 (283 Views)

STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

283 Views, 8 Replies
05-09-2013 07:34 AM

Hello everyone.

My Stress analysis will run and process after i hit simulate but did not return result(Results tree is empty)

Anybody knows what's this please.

I'm running autodesk inventor pro 2013.

 

Thanks.

 

Member
cgelang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Message 2 of 9 (276 Views)

Re: Stress analysis did not display result after simulation

05-09-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: cgelang

changing subject title.. thanks

*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 3 of 9 (263 Views)

Re: Stress analysis did not display result after simulation

05-09-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: cgelang

Attach you files here, we'll take a look for you.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Workstation: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Member
cgelang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Message 4 of 9 (242 Views)

Re: Stress analysis did not display result after simulation

05-09-2013 10:17 PM in reply to: LT.Rusty

Thank LT.

Please see attached part.

Very basic try.
 But after simulate, it says computing results but when done model tree is empty.

Thanks for your help.

Contributor
rfeijen
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎03-23-2012
Message 5 of 9 (233 Views)

Re: STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

05-10-2013 12:59 AM in reply to: cgelang

Hi,

 

Do you have the visibility of Textures enabled?

See: http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2012/10/colors-missing-on-model-after-stress-analy...

 

Your sample runs fine on my laptop. See the screenshot in the attachment.

 

 

Roelof Feijen
_______________________________________________________________________________
Product Design Suite Ultimate 2015| Simulation Mechanical 2015 | Simulation CFD 2015
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk AutoCAD 2014 Certified Professional
Member
cgelang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Message 6 of 9 (227 Views)

Re: STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

05-10-2013 01:34 AM in reply to: rfeijen

Thanks rfeijen,

I've checked and the texture is ON.

 

Please see attached, this is the result after running, though it computes and run simulate button.

 

Thanks for your time.

*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 7 of 9 (208 Views)

Re: STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

05-10-2013 11:25 AM in reply to: cgelang

The image you attached in your last post ... I'm not sure what that is?

 

Anyway, your simulation.  I got it to run, but it took forever to mesh.  I'm not sure why it wouldn't run for you?

 

Anyway, about the mesh ... it's pretty dense, and probably far denser than you really need, especially around the outside.  Be aware that Inventor's FEA doesn't really like working with things that have a very high ratio of length and / or width to thickness.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Workstation: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Member
cgelang
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Message 8 of 9 (190 Views)

Re: STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

05-10-2013 07:04 PM in reply to: LT.Rusty

Thanks LT for running at your end, I think it has to do with my installation, I'll try to un-install and re-install inventor and see the result. Thanks also for the hints about the mesh dense, if you don't mind, what is the commen setting fo mesh to get fair result.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 9 of 9 (166 Views)

Re: STRESS ANALYSIS ON A BOLT IN SINGLE SHEAR

05-11-2013 03:52 PM in reply to: cgelang

I start off leaving the mesh settings alone.  Just use the defaults, for a starting point.  After your first run (which will be a LOT quicker) you can adjust things locally, or use the convergence settings to refine things.  I generally do my first run with defaults, and then set the convergence to run again until it either hits 5% convergence or does 3-5 levels of refinement.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Workstation: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.