Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
wadesmoothy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 1 of 4 (100 Views)

Sketching

100 Views, 3 Replies
09-05-2012 05:24 AM

When I am drawing aline, inventor is not allowing me to put a measurement in straight away? HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Valued Mentor
mpatchus
Posts: 500
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 4 (94 Views)

Re: Sketching

09-05-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: wadesmoothy

Go to the application options and check these settings.

line_dimensions.JPG

Mike Patchus

Inventor 2012 SP3 ~ Vault Pro 2013
==================
Lenovo D20 Workstation Intel Xenon E5640@2.67GHz (2)
Win 7, 24gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below. :smileyhappy:
New Member
wadesmoothy
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 3 of 4 (86 Views)

Re: Sketching

09-05-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: wadesmoothy

where abouts is application? this is inventor right?

 

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,511
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 4 of 4 (81 Views)

Re: Sketching

09-05-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: wadesmoothy

Capture.JPG

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post