Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 3 (177 Views)
Accepted Solution

Simple Ilogic question

177 Views, 2 Replies
03-15-2013 08:18 AM

Hello there,

 

I´d like to ask a very simple question about Ilogic.

I need to change the length of geometry by a text parameter.

How to do this?

 

I tried this:

 

Also I searched Youtube but I have not found anything yet

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated

If widthselection="420" Then

Parameter(d11)=725mm
Parameter(width)=420mm

ElseIf widthselection="620" Then

Parameter(d11)=1075mm
Parameter(width)=620mm

ElseIf widthselection="820" Then

Parameter(d11)=1425mm
Parameter(width)=820mm

EndIf

 

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

remove the "mm" after your numeric values. The parameter should already have a unit defined. So your code should be.
If widthselection="420" Then

d11=725
width=420

ElseIf widthselection="620" Then

d11=1075
width=620

ElseIf widthselection="820" Then

d11=1425
width=820

End If

Distinguished Contributor
danvang
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎02-28-2008
Message 2 of 3 (156 Views)

Re: Simple Ilogic question

03-15-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

remove the "mm" after your numeric values. The parameter should already have a unit defined. So your code should be.
If widthselection="420" Then

d11=725
width=420

ElseIf widthselection="620" Then

d11=1075
width=620

ElseIf widthselection="820" Then

d11=1425
width=820

End If

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 558
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 3 (137 Views)

Betreff: Simple Ilogic question

03-15-2013 03:04 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Thank you very much...

 

I will change it on monday :smileyhappy:

 

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.