Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dmatsalla
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 1 of 4 (68 Views)

Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

68 Views, 3 Replies
11-15-2002 03:46 AM
I have posted a file in CF and would like to know if there is a way to get the corner gap any smaller without adding a bend relief.
Distinguished Contributor
jiml
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 4 (68 Views)

Re: Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

11-15-2002 03:55 AM in reply to: dmatsalla
yes use corner seam
*G., Alon
Message 3 of 4 (68 Views)

Re: Sheet Metal Corner Gaps

11-16-2002 03:15 AM in reply to: dmatsalla
Yes use corner seam with a dimension of
0.1.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
have posted a file in CF and would like to know if there is a way to get the
corner gap any smaller without adding a bend relief.
Contributor
dmatsalla
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-31-2003
Message 4 of 4 (68 Views)

Re:

11-17-2002 11:25 PM in reply to: dmatsalla
When I use a corner seam the gap is smaller, but a bend relief is added to the flat pattern. I'm trying to to get around that.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!