Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Clark, George
Message 1 of 4 (79 Views)

Sheet metal and step files

79 Views, 3 Replies
11-20-2002 04:56 AM
I have an assembly that was made in Pro-E and sent to me as a step file. I
thought I had it made because the first part I opened I clicked on a face
and it unfolded. This was the only part that this worked with though. The
funny thing is that the thickness on this part was .25, the same as the
radius. This worked with the default settings at .12 thickness. Now I try
some parts with a thickness of .12 or .1196 to be exact and they won't
unfold. Is this something that can be done easily in IV5.3 or will I need
and add-on. As you can probably tell I'm inexperienced with Sheet Metal.

Thanks,

George Clark
*Keller, Kent
Message 2 of 4 (79 Views)

Re: Sheet metal and step files

11-20-2002 04:59 AM in reply to: *Clark, George
Are any of the step files small enough to post to customer files?

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"George Clark" wrote in message
news:CC485E6AF6FC710D7F7142A8439BDBEB@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I have an assembly that was made in Pro-E and sent to me as a step file. I
> thought I had it made because the first part I opened I clicked on a face
> and it unfolded. This was the only part that this worked with though.
*Clark, George
Message 3 of 4 (79 Views)

Re:

11-20-2002 05:18 AM in reply to: *Clark, George
I think I see the problem. The thicknesses are inconsistent on the parts I
can't unfold, ie .120 on the flat and .1196 on the flange. The problem part
is called tie_bar. The MTG_Foot I had no problems with. They are posted
under sheet metal.

Thanks,

George
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:401C89FBF19E4080B1F29E95F8FFAA2@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Are any of the step files small enough to post to customer files?
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "George Clark" wrote in message
> news:CC485E6AF6FC710D7F7142A8439BDBEB@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I have an assembly that was made in Pro-E and sent to me as a step file.
I
> > thought I had it made because the first part I opened I clicked on a
face
> > and it unfolded. This was the only part that this worked with though.
>
>
*Keller, Kent
Message 4 of 4 (79 Views)

Re:

11-20-2002 11:22 AM in reply to: *Clark, George
George

Been that kind of day... sorry for not getting back to you sooner. Actually
not much to say... I think you figured it out, it appears to be a accuracy
export problem. I haven't dealt with ProE much, but if that is where it
came from I keep hearing people say they have to turn up the accuracy in Pro
before exporting.

--
Kent Keller
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

http://www.MyMcad.com/KWiK/Mcad.htm

"George Clark" wrote in message
news:01CC867A9A8E08F1E6DC709086C8E9B7@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I think I see the problem. The thicknesses are inconsistent on the parts I
> can't unfold, ie .120 on the flat and .1196 on the flange. The problem
part
> is called tie_bar. The MTG_Foot I had no problems with. They are posted
> under sheet metal.
>
> Thanks,
>
> George
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:smileyvery-happy:401C89FBF19E4080B1F29E95F8FFAA2@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Are any of the step files small enough to post to customer files?
> >
> > --
> > Kent
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> >
> > "George Clark" wrote in message
> > news:CC485E6AF6FC710D7F7142A8439BDBEB@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > I have an assembly that was made in Pro-E and sent to me as a step
file.
> I
> > > thought I had it made because the first part I opened I clicked on a
> face
> > > and it unfolded. This was the only part that this worked with though.
> >
> >
>
>
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.