Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rgarthe
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-14-2005
Message 1 of 5 (232 Views)

Setting default dimension style

232 Views, 4 Replies
07-18-2008 02:56 PM
Hi -

I'm on Inventor 2009 (as of today), but I had the same problem with 2008. I have a dimension style set-up like I want, but the "By Standard" pops up every time I select a dimension command. I want my dimension style to pop up every time I select a dimension style.

So how can I do this?

Thanks
Contributor
Sally2008
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎05-03-2008
Message 2 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Setting default dimension style

07-20-2008 11:40 PM in reply to: rgarthe
From my experience, you can go Tools->Application Options-> Drawing tab
Check ‘Last used’ in ‘Default Layer Style’.
Hope this is helpful.

Regards,
Sally (Autodesk)
Valued Mentor
japike
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎02-06-2004
Message 3 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Setting default dimension style

07-21-2008 04:59 AM in reply to: rgarthe
Try this in your drawing template:
Format/Style and Standard Editor
Click the + next to Object Defaults
Click on ObjectDefaults
In the Object Type column, find an object you would like to change. In the Object Style column, click on the current style for the object. Click the down arrow that appears next to the current style to see all of the available styles for that object and select the new default for the object. Do that for all the objects that you want to adhere to your standard, save and exit.

Jeff
Peace,
Jeff
Inventor 2013
Contributor
rgarthe
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Setting default dimension style

07-21-2008 11:52 AM in reply to: rgarthe
Sally -

Thanks for the help, but Jeff had the solution that worked for me.
Contributor
rgarthe
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-14-2005
Message 5 of 5 (232 Views)

Re: Setting default dimension style

07-21-2008 11:55 AM in reply to: rgarthe
Jeff -

Thanks for the help, it worked. I would have thought there would have been an easer solution, but it only took me a few minutes to achive the results I wanted after your suggestion. Thanks!!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.