Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jneal
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 1 of 5 (286 Views)
Accepted Solution

Rip feature not completing correctly

286 Views, 4 Replies
10-12-2012 10:03 AM

Hi guys-

I am working on a sheet metal tee and i am having a problem with the Rip feature on this particular piece. I am not understanding why it will not rip all the way through this part. Any advice or tips are appreciated.

 

Part was created with Inventor 2013

 

Jess

 

Application Engineer
All CAD Northwest
Meridian ID

Extrude a 359.99° (or whatever rip gap you want) arc as a surface body.

Use circle sketch on perpendicular plane to trim the surface body.

Thicken by Thickness.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (283 Views)

Re: Rip feature not completing correctly

10-12-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: jneal

The part is not made correclty anyhow.

The cut edge is not perpendicular to the flat.

Do you have a machine with rotating head or are all flat cuts made perpendicular to the flat?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
jneal
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 3 of 5 (274 Views)

Re: Rip feature not completing correctly

10-12-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: JDMather

JD

Thanks for the quick response.  I kind of assumed that the non-square edge might have something to do with it. How would you create that piece so it has a perpendicular edge on it?

 

Jess

Application Engineer
All CAD Northwest
Meridian ID
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (261 Views)

Re: Rip feature not completing correctly

10-12-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: jneal

Extrude a 359.99° (or whatever rip gap you want) arc as a surface body.

Use circle sketch on perpendicular plane to trim the surface body.

Thicken by Thickness.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
jneal
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎11-14-2011
Message 5 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: Rip feature not completing correctly

10-12-2012 10:36 AM in reply to: JDMather

JD-

Thanks for the tips. I used thicken but it was before i converted to a sheetmetal part. Thanks for your help-

 

Jess

 

Application Engineer
All CAD Northwest
Meridian ID
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.