Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 1 of 7 (272 Views)
Accepted Solution

ribbon display in work pane.

272 Views, 6 Replies
02-03-2012 09:57 AM

Some how I changed the way my ribbon displays and I can't find the correct termenology to find the solution on the help section. Previously the different function icons displayed with each panel on the ribbon. now only the pannel and title display. Where do i look to change the setting back?

 

Thank you

 

Jim

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 894
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 2 of 7 (270 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-03-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

I suspect this:

 

tabs.png

Maybe this is what you want though: (RMB in the light gray)

 

reset.png

Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 3 of 7 (250 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-03-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: rdyson

Actually I had been able to find that setting.

 

What I have is:

 

is.PNG

 

 

What I am looking for is:

 

Capture.jpg

 

 

Thank you

 

Jim

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 894
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 4 of 7 (242 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-03-2012 02:39 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

See attached, am I still missing it?

Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 5 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-03-2012 03:56 PM in reply to: rdyson

Maybe I am

. I haven't had a chance to get the AVI to run yet but when I change the ribbon setting to normal as shown in your screen shots.... nothing changes. I want the options to stay open rather than acting like a drop down. They can be selected quicker, especially for those of us that don't always remember which icon they are under.

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Product Support
jingy
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎10-14-2007
Message 6 of 7 (211 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-06-2012 10:26 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

Did you  one of these non-Cycle options?

None Cycle option.jpg



Yong Jing
Product Support Specialist
Frontline Technical Support, CSS. GCSO
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 7 of 7 (196 Views)

Re: ribbon display in work pane.

02-07-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: jingy

Thank you!

My settings showed that it was set to cycle, but I selected it a couple of times and it did give me whatg I was looking for.

 

Thank you

 

Jim

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.