Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 1 of 13 (183 Views)

Revision Table for old drawings

183 Views, 12 Replies
12-11-2012 12:16 PM

I am redrawing an old drawing in Inventor. (This particular one is very new compared to some of the ones I need to do, it was started in 1979.)

 

If I "Insert Row" within the revision table dialog I have to manually type in the rev number.

 

And then if I do a "Add Revision Row" it will give the next number from the last "Add Revision Row".

 

 

This "redrawn" revision is going to be number 10, what is the proper workflow for putting all these revisions on a new drawing?

 

(I also have some drawings that are 10 or 15 years older that are what I will call "more active" that I will be converting along with this one.)

*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 2 of 13 (175 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 12:49 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

It also keeps the tally separate from the iProperties, I thought if I changed it there then I would be able to add rows within the table, but the next "Add Revision Row" indexed from the last "Add Revision Row" not the number in the iProperties.

Distinguished Mentor
john.retzlaff
Posts: 920
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 3 of 13 (173 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

Are you entering all the previous revisions and descriptions?

Sounds like what you described should be fine, just insert your revision table rows and type in the description and date.

The only row that will update from the iProperties is the last one added.

John Retzlaff
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,898
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 13 (168 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

Hi dan_inv09,

 

It seems to work the way you want if you're placing a new rev table

Autodesk Inventor Revision Table.png

 

You might need to delete your existing rev table and place another and ensure the start number is what you want.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 5 of 13 (162 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: john.retzlaff

It doesn't appear to me to be updating from the iProperties, it updates from the last "Add Revision Row"

*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 6 of 13 (159 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:09 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

I would really rather not throw away all the history, but I kind of figured that would have to be the AutoDesk approved workflow.

Distinguished Mentor
john.retzlaff
Posts: 920
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 7 of 13 (154 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

The last row added will pull in whatever is in Comments field in Summary tab, the revision date will pull from Eng. Approved Date from Status tab in iProperties.

John Retzlaff
*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 8 of 13 (145 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: john.retzlaff

I meant the revision number. When I changed the revision number in the iProperties then did a "Add Revision Row" it did not index from that number.

 

And I never really understood that: so you click "Add Revision Row" and it brings up the revision table dialog - then you have to close that out without doing anything and go to iProperties to do the editing?

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,898
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 9 of 13 (137 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

dan_inv09 wrote:

And I never really understood that: so you click "Add Revision Row" and it brings up the revision table dialog - then you have to close that out without doing anything and go to iProperties to do the editing?


Hi dan_inv09,

 

There's an iProperties button in the Revision Table edit dialog that will open the iProperties dialog and allow you to manually enter the iProperty. The Rev# from the iProperty is then pulled into the current row.

 

Here I've used the button to step into the iProperties dialog and change the next row from 2 to 3, and it's pulled into the table.

 

Autodesk Inventor Revision Table2.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 10 of 13 (123 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

See, this is why you ask questions. I never noticed those there - when were they added?

 

As far as changing the rev level in the iProperties, when you "Add Revision Row" or "Add Revision Row(s)" does it go to 4? I think you will find that it will give you a 3.

 

 

("Add Revision Row(s)" gave me a little false hope with the "(s)". Doesn't that make you think it would let you do more than one at a time?)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.