Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
john.retzlaff
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 11 of 13 (92 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

You can click the add revision row(s) icon multiple times, it will give you a new row and a new revision number.

John Retzlaff
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 12 of 13 (88 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: dan_inv09

Hi dan_inv09,

 


dan_inv09 wrote:

... when were they added?



Inventor version 11 or Inventor 2008 maybe? :smileywink:

edit: it looks like it was Inventor 2008

Jamie keeps all of the what's new here: http://inventortopix.blogspot.com/p/whats-new-docs.html


dan_inv09 wrote:

As far as changing the rev level in the iProperties, when you "Add Revision Row" or "Add Revision Row(s)" does it go to 4? I think you will find that it will give you a 3.



 Indeed it will increment off of an internally stored number that we can't access, so you're correct it would go to 3 again.


dan_inv09 wrote:

 

("Add Revision Row(s)" gave me a little false hope with the "(s)". Doesn't that make you think it would let you do more than one at a time?)


You can add multiple rows using Add Revision Row(s) the button in the dialog, by clicking it multiple times.

 

Then you could select the intermediate rows and right-click, and then choose Visible in order to toggle off their visibility:

 

Autodesk Inventor Revision Table3.png

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 13 of 13 (87 Views)

Re: Revision Table for old drawings

12-11-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: john.retzlaff

I was exiting the dialog and right clicking, I honestly must have had like a blind spot or something. I did not see those and/or was absolutely certain they were not what I was looking for when I was trying to figure out a better way to do what I was doing.

 

 

I think "(s)" implies that you can do many with one click - you don't need it to say that you are allowed to click it again, do you?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!