Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ben_neb43
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 1 of 5 (490 Views)
Accepted Solution

Reusing Frame Generator Assemblies

490 Views, 4 Replies
12-06-2013 10:50 AM

Hi, I'm wondering what is the best way to reuse a "frame generator" assembly within the same project workspace?

 

Current Method:

I commonly use frame generator to create structural assemblies. Sometimes I need several assemblies with only slight changes. Currently I just copy the frame members folder, assembly and skeleton and rename them, but the frame member parts are still doubled up.

 

Question:

Is there an easier way to copy frame generator assemblies as a whole new assembly?

 

Cheers,

Ben


If you ore on Vault you could copy design. If not possible use Design Assistant you copy the IAM and all related IPT files. Currently no way to reuse FG members with the existing FG.
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,430
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (477 Views)

Re: Reusing Frame Generator Assemblies

12-06-2013 12:51 PM in reply to: ben_neb43

If you ore on Vault you could copy design. If not possible use Design Assistant you copy the IAM and all related IPT files. Currently no way to reuse FG members with the existing FG.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
PaulMunford
Posts: 930
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (451 Views)

Re: Reusing Frame Generator Assemblies

12-08-2013 01:35 AM in reply to: ben_neb43
I agree with Blair. Vault is your friend here.
For more information on copying assemblies, check out this post:
http://www.cadsetterout.com/inventor-tutorials/the-secrets-of-copying-assembly-files/
The CAD Setter Out Blog @CadSetterOut

Inventor Surfacing | AutoCAD | CAD Standards
 
Please use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos! Kudos functions - Thank you!
*Expert Elite*
Dan.M
Posts: 618
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 4 of 5 (313 Views)

Re: Reusing Frame Generator Assemblies

02-21-2014 03:40 AM in reply to: PaulMunford
I like to use "ilogic design copy" in the Tools ribbon.
Dan
Contributor
klemen.zivkovic
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-18-2012
Message 5 of 5 (114 Views)

Re: Reusing Frame Generator Assemblies

08-30-2014 09:43 AM in reply to: blair

The possibility to reuse frame would make Inventor so much usefull - now one must go through all procedure of defining frames.

Also component copy makes frame skeleton loose reference to sketch of part?? How is this possible? This is just ordinary copy???

Why is this so hard to acomplish (to keep reference to newly copied sketch in part) ???

 

Is it possible to install Vault after I instaled inventor 2015?

Should I start installation of vault from web?

 

I was not able to install vault with modification of inventor from windows add/remove programs...

 

Has anybody any suggestions how to reuse frame assemblies??

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.