Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Anthony
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Message 1 of 4 (524 Views)

Repositioning part on ground plane

524 Views, 3 Replies
10-04-2012 01:46 AM

I have created a part in Inventor that is not on the ground plane, is there an easy way to quickly re-position this on the ground plane ?

Anthony Goodwin ~ Cad Manager/Senior Designer
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2013 SP2 64-Bit Edition
Windows 7 HP Z400, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07GHz
12.0GB RAM, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL)
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 4 (516 Views)

Re: Repositioning part on ground plane

10-04-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: Anthony

Ground plane?  Are you referring to Inventor Studio (never mentioned in your problem description?

 

Because you never mention Studio, I'm going to assume something else.  You can right click on your first sketch and select Redefine and select a different plane, but that effects all child sketches/features as well.  More information is needed.  Can you attach a sample file?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
Anthony
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Message 3 of 4 (502 Views)

Re: Repositioning part on ground plane

10-04-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thank you for your response. I have now done this by using the 'move bodies' command under the modify menu, sorry for the the lack of info, all I needed was to shift my part features on the ground plane in the Inventor window.

Anthony Goodwin ~ Cad Manager/Senior Designer
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2013 SP2 64-Bit Edition
Windows 7 HP Z400, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07GHz
12.0GB RAM, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL)
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 4 (500 Views)

Re: Repositioning part on ground plane

10-04-2012 05:43 AM in reply to: Anthony

I still don't understand.

Surely there is a way to move  or redefine the Ground Plane rather than moving the part.

I will have to experiment with this.

 

Ground Plane Settings.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.