Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 1 of 4 (249 Views)
Accepted Solution

Regenerate iAssemblies?

249 Views, 3 Replies
10-10-2012 10:21 AM

With the iAssembly I created I now have a message when I open the drawing informing me that i need to regenerate the factory. This terminology is new to me and I have not been able to accomplish this task. I have opened the assembly, selected manage, and updated the assembly with each of the iAssemblies active. This apparently is not sufficent. Can someone please inform me how to regenreate my factory?

 

Thank you

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.

1) Expand the table node in the browser for the factory file.

2) Shift select all of the members.

3) RMB and select "Generate Model"

4) Save

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,507
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 2 of 4 (243 Views)

Re: Regenerate iAssemblies?

10-10-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

1) Expand the table node in the browser for the factory file.

2) Shift select all of the members.

3) RMB and select "Generate Model"

4) Save

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 3 of 4 (235 Views)

Re: Regenerate iAssemblies?

10-10-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: mrattray

Simple once you know what to do.

 

Thank you Mike.

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Distinguished Contributor
Mario428
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
Message 4 of 4 (110 Views)

Re: Regenerate iAssemblies?

08-30-2013 04:00 AM in reply to: mrattray

mrattray wrote:

1) Expand the table node in the browser for the factory file.

2) Shift select all of the members.

3) RMB and select "Generate Model"

4) Save


2014 uses "Generate files" but works just as described. Been causing me headaches for a few weeks now. Searched for a better way. GRIN

Thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.