Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
AnchorChain
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (294 Views)

Radius and Diameter Default Formating

294 Views, 4 Replies
10-31-2013 08:50 AM

The default format for a radius and diameter dimension is inserted with a prefix "R" and diameter symbol ahead of the measured dimension.  Our company standard pre-Inventor was to place either "RAD" or "DIA" after the measured dimension.  We can not seem to find anywhere in the setup to change how these type dimensions are inserted as a default or custom setting.

 

Can we change/customize the radius and diameter dimension formating?

Thanks,

Mechanical Engineer
Inventor 2014 Ultimate
Windows 8 Pro
Valued Mentor
IgorMir
Posts: 504
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 2 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

10-31-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: AnchorChain

May I ask on which National Standard your company standard is based on?

Igor.

Web: www.meqc.com.au
Active Contributor
AnchorChain
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 3 of 5 (244 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

ANSI

Thanks,

Mechanical Engineer
Inventor 2014 Ultimate
Windows 8 Pro
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,543
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (239 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

ANSI uses R and ­Ø

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 5 (223 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

I see no way to change the default for these, but one can add a suffix in the dimensioning styles.... but then you'd have the Symbol up front and your text designation on the tail end.

 

I suggest you embrace the standards, it's always hard to walk away from "this is how we've always done it".

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.