Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
knowga
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 1 of 27 (267 Views)
Accepted Solution

Radii in 3D sketches...

267 Views, 26 Replies
04-27-2012 02:52 AM

Hello,

 

Anyone out there had problems trying to put a fillet on a 3D sketch?

I have a corner interface that is made up of an arc to a straight line...and can I heck as like put a fillet on that corner.

 

Is it possible or just a facility that doesn't work on arc/line interfaces?

 

regards


Gary

It worked 100%...

3 cheers for Mr JDMather...

 

I hope I remember the process in the future...

 

thanks for your help...VERY much appreciated...

and Im sorry I was a pain not understanding exactly what you were telling me to do...

 

Best Regards


gary

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,888
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 27 (255 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-27-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: knowga

Works fine here.
Attach the file that exhibits this behavior.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
knowga
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 3 of 27 (246 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-27-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: knowga

Have a play with this...

there is only one radius to complete...

 

if you're able to radius it, we must be missing an update somewhere down the line...

 

regards

 

Gary

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,888
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 27 (237 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-27-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: knowga

See attached.

You will have to reproduce since this was done in edu version.

 

Oops, what version did you say you are using?

The trick is to use 3 point arcs rather than those Include Geometry arcs.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
knowga
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 5 of 27 (227 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-27-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: knowga

Hello,

 

The version Im using is IV2011.

Hopefully I'll make it work on Monday (at home now)

 

thanks for your help...if it works, Ill report this as solution accepted.

 

regards

 

Gary

Valued Contributor
knowga
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 6 of 27 (205 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-30-2012 12:36 AM in reply to: knowga

I couldnt load it...you're using IV2012...Im on 2011...

but I tried the 3 point arc...and that wouldn't work for me...

I snapped to one line, snapped to the other...the centre can be anywhere...

but when I tried to apply a tangential constraint for the arc to the snapped lines, it wouldn't do it?

 

take me from here...

 

regards

 

Gary

Mentor
trumpy81
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎10-22-2006
Message 7 of 27 (200 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-30-2012 02:28 AM in reply to: knowga

In 3D Sketch9 the first half of the geometry is drawn, but the second half is projected (from what I don't know), so if you are trying to fillet the projected part of the path it won't work. You would need to go back to wherever that geometry was projected from and alter it there.

 

HTH

Regards
Andy M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2013 Pro SP1.1, Win7 Pro - 64Bit - SP1, Intel i7 960 @ 3.333 GHz
Asus X58 Sabertooth, Corsair 12Gig DDR3, AMD Radeon HD6970, Samsung 830 Series 256G SSD, 2x 3TB Seagate, 2x 2TB Hitachi,
1x 1TB Samsung, 4 x 2TB Seagate in Netgear ReadyNAS NV+, Dual Asus VE278Q Monitors
Valued Contributor
knowga
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 8 of 27 (190 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-30-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: trumpy81

The projected line is an arc...the line it connects to is at an angle of 25 degrees from the plane of the projected line.

This creates a compound angle i need to put a radius on.

Going back to the projected line wouldn't help.

I'm finding i can't radius 2 arcs in a 3D sketch...and I can't make an constrain an arc tangential to a line in 3D sketch either.

 

regards

 

Gary

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,888
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 9 of 27 (185 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-30-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: knowga

What problem are you having creating the 3-point arcs in the 3D sketch as instructed earlier in Post #4?

 

3point arcs.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,888
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 10 of 27 (185 Views)

Re: Radii in 3D sketches...

04-30-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: JDMather

Did 2011 have this tool?

 

3d arc.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.