Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor jsr
Contributor
jsr
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 1 of 10 (548 Views)

"New route failed"

548 Views, 9 Replies
06-13-2012 02:11 AM

When creating a new bended tube and starting to route it, inventor comes up with the message "New route failed" no futher explanation.

 

This happens no matter which style iam using.

 

Anybody who can help me with this?

Kind Regards
Jens

Inventor Professional 2012
Vault Professional 2012
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 10 (542 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

06-13-2012 04:02 AM in reply to: jsr

Does your route violate any of the tube style rules, such as minimum segment length or bend radius?  Do you have access to all of the fittings set up in the tube style in Content Center?

 

That's all I can think of.. I don't do tubing much, usually piping.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Contributor jsr
Contributor
jsr
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 3 of 10 (540 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

06-13-2012 04:14 AM in reply to: cbenner

I never get to making the route.

 

Just by clicking "new route" and chosing a name (using the default) the pop up screen comes up with "New route failed"

 

So I don't think Iam violating any og the tube styles.

 

and this happens also then trying to do piping, so looks like a generel problem.

 

I have been suspecting the service pack 2.

Kind Regards
Jens

Inventor Professional 2012
Vault Professional 2012
Product Support
Daniela_Koloszko
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 4 of 10 (516 Views)
Contributor jsr
Contributor
jsr
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-17-2012
Message 5 of 10 (466 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

11-29-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: Daniela_Koloszko

I can't see how those post should help me?

No answer is given in them.

 

I would very much appreciateif anybody have some ideas on why I can not create a new route.

Kind Regards
Jens

Inventor Professional 2012
Vault Professional 2012
New Member
superdutynick
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-15-2012
Message 6 of 10 (360 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

06-26-2013 09:04 AM in reply to: jsr

I had the same issue. It turned out that my standard.ipt template somehow got corrupt. I replaced it with a new one, and it is now working. When I went to place a new component based off of the standard.ipt it would not let me make it adaptive in the assembly.

Member
BobRhea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-23-2014
Message 7 of 10 (141 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

07-08-2014 01:07 PM in reply to: superdutynick

I don't believe that my template is corrupt. I started a new assembly and a new pipe run and everything worked fine. Has anyone from Autodesk figured out a solution to this problem?

 

I'm using Inventor Professional 2015 on a 64-bit computer.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 8 of 10 (123 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

07-09-2014 05:55 AM in reply to: BobRhea

Bob, are you the original poster?  Or is this just something that is also happening to you?

 

Can you pack and go an assembly that contains all of the parts necessary for me (or anyone) to recreate this, and post it here?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Member
BobRhea
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-23-2014
Message 9 of 10 (111 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

07-09-2014 07:24 AM in reply to: cbenner

Hi Chris,

 

No, I'm not original poster. This has just happened to me this week. My full assembly was way too big to attach, so I just attached the Tube Run and templates. I have since found out that I can add routes to the existing run within my assembly, but if I add another run and try to add a route to the new run, it fails. Hopefully you can find something out. Thanks in advance.

 

Bob

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 10 of 10 (102 Views)

Re: "New route failed"

07-09-2014 12:52 PM in reply to: BobRhea

Hi again,....

 

The most important template is not in that folder.  Piping Runs.iam.  This is the template used by Tube& Pipe and is called up when you first enter the environment and create your Tube & Pipe Runs.iam sub-assembly.  This is also where your tube & pipe styles would be stored.  This is usually found in your Design Data folder structure.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.