Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
wh
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎12-27-2003
Message 1 of 3 (133 Views)

Question for Studio experts

133 Views, 2 Replies
03-14-2014 02:12 PM

Here's a data set, that's been grabbed initially as a STEP file. It looked interseting, and I tried to animate it in Inventor.

At first I set up some Posreps in Modeling environment, that can be switched along from Top to bottom.

 

After that I went to Studio.

I could fill the brick at the beginning, but when moving along the existing posreps, I couldn't get smooth movement between position "Hebel auf halb" and "Pressen links". There's a sudden jump.

 

Can anyone do that better?

Thanks

Walter

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,059
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 3 (97 Views)

Re: Question for Studio experts

03-15-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: wh

Walter,

 

Just to be sure - do you realize that motions from Dynamic Simulation environment can be published to Studio environment?

 

I will have my students take a look at this one in a few weeks.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Mentor
Valued Mentor
wh
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎12-27-2003
Message 3 of 3 (81 Views)

Re: Question for Studio experts

03-15-2014 02:14 PM in reply to: JDMather

Good evening once more, Jeffrey

Yes, I know about transfer from DS to Studio.

 

Why did I use Studio?

- At first, I didn't know, how the whole setup of the CETA-RAM was working. Therefore I've been stepping through Posreps

- I wanted to show the filling of the brick. I don't know, if this can be added to an import into Studio from DS

- I wanted to move my Posreps. As can be seen, that's not perfect. I don't know why, but I've seen many issues in Studio. ADesk, don't think about improvements in rendering. Think about all those bugs in Studio animations

- Looking at DS, transition from assembly environment to DS is mystical. Lots of experiences can happen, and not all are good

 

For now, I'm thinking, that starting in Studio for this animation is ok. But perhaps we're only at the beginning of new thoughts.

:smileywink: Time will show

Walter

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.