Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
Donjus
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
Message 1 of 5 (291 Views)

Problem with chain links.

291 Views, 4 Replies
04-15-2012 12:04 PM

I'm working on a project with a handle on the side made of a loop and a ring but I can't figure out how to get them to connect like actual chain links. The attached picture shows the ring to the right and the loop to the left that it needs to be fed through. I've tried everything I can think of and searching the internet hasn't had any success so I figured I should make a post and see if anyone could point me in the right direction. Any help will be appreciated, thanks.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (288 Views)

Re: Problem with chain links.

04-15-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: Donjus

Add assembly constraints.
tangent might be a good one

other ways if tangent not useful

attach your assembly here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
Donjus
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
Message 3 of 5 (286 Views)

Re: Problem with chain links.

04-15-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: JDMather

I've tried doing a tangent constraint but the problem I'm having with that is it keeps sticking to the outside of the loop rather than the inside and when I try to move it around it clips through everything else in the model.

Member
Donjus
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-15-2012
Message 4 of 5 (272 Views)

Re: Problem with chain links.

04-15-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: Donjus

I decided to just forgo any constraints and move it in from the front and side views so it looks like they're linked together. I'd rather have them constrained like a real chain link but they're on a stationary part so I don't have to worry about them coming undone when things move so I suppose I can just leave them the way they are. If I do end up finding a way or it's posted on here then I'll go back and constrain them but for now it works just fine. Thanks for the help.

Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 5 of 5 (266 Views)

Re: Problem with chain links.

04-15-2012 04:01 PM in reply to: Donjus

Try using work points, contrain them together, use any other contraintes to get the desired result.

 

Attched is an example for rigging equipment. The work points are shown in red

 

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 SP 1 Build 203
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it solves your problem.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.