Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Vitornis
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 1 of 5 (136 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem placing a dimenion

136 Views, 4 Replies
07-28-2011 11:49 AM

For some reason this drawing will not let me place a angular dimension between the holes of this flange?  Anyone know of a reason why?

 

 

Right click on the view (browser or graphics area) and pick General Dimension Type > Projected.  Don't know how that got changed in your drawing, but it sure isn't obvious at first.  According to the help, orthogonal views will default to Projected and iso views to True, so perhaps this is simply because the part isn't in an orthogonal orientation.

 

Oddly enough, I'm not able to place any dimensions of any kind in your original two views with General Dimension Type set to True, but when I placed a new view (same setting), I finally discovered the problem.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,894
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 5 (107 Views)

Re: Problem placing a dimenion

07-29-2011 04:49 AM in reply to: Vitornis

Can you post the .ipt file?  I can't place any dimensions on this drawing at all.

Distinguished Contributor
Vitornis
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 3 of 5 (104 Views)

Re: Problem placing a dimenion

07-29-2011 04:53 AM in reply to: sbixler
 
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,894
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 4 of 5 (90 Views)

Re: Problem placing a dimenion

07-29-2011 06:01 AM in reply to: Vitornis

Right click on the view (browser or graphics area) and pick General Dimension Type > Projected.  Don't know how that got changed in your drawing, but it sure isn't obvious at first.  According to the help, orthogonal views will default to Projected and iso views to True, so perhaps this is simply because the part isn't in an orthogonal orientation.

 

Oddly enough, I'm not able to place any dimensions of any kind in your original two views with General Dimension Type set to True, but when I placed a new view (same setting), I finally discovered the problem.

Distinguished Contributor
Vitornis
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 5 of 5 (85 Views)

Re: Problem placing a dimenion

07-29-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: sbixler

Thanx Much!

I had a hunch there must have been a setting like this to change but had no idea where or what it could be called.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.