Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
ben.berks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 1 of 7 (1,333 Views)

Problem moving plane

1333 Views, 6 Replies
04-18-2011 10:00 AM

I created a new work plane that I wanted to offset from a surface by 1/2".  When I click the plane grips I can move with the mouse.  But, according to the help file, a pop-up should allow me to type the exact value I want.  But the pop-up does not occur.  How to I get the pop-up?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

BennyB

Distinguished Mentor
john.retzlaff
Posts: 947
Registered: ‎11-03-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,326 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

04-18-2011 10:06 AM in reply to: ben.berks

Either double click the work plane or right click and select edit dimension.

John Retzlaff
Member
ben.berks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 3 of 7 (1,321 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

04-18-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: ben.berks

That did not work.  See attachment that shows those options are not available.  Any other suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 299
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 4 of 7 (1,311 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

04-18-2011 10:28 AM in reply to: ben.berks

Ben,

Looks like you created a Work Plane on the face of a solid. You cannot MOVE that face. When you grip it, and pull the grips, you are ONLY SLIDING IT (The plane goes forever, so you aren't changing anything).

 

What you need to do, is Creat Work Plane -> Pick the face desired, and Pull in the correct direction. 

 

Additionally, if you want to keep the plane that's there, create a new plane and pick it as the reference, then pull.

 

Any plane offset from a reference will THEN allow you to 'edit dimension'.

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Member
ben.berks
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-18-2011
Message 5 of 7 (1,304 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

04-18-2011 10:39 AM in reply to: ben.berks

I see now.  Looks like the pop-up offset is only available during creation of the plane.  Once creation has been finished, the offset option is not available.

 

 

Thank you,  BennyB

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,975
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 7 (1,295 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

04-18-2011 11:43 AM in reply to: ben.berks

ben.berks wrote:

  Once creation has been finished, the offset option is not available.

 


Sure it is.  You can edit offset distance at any time.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
mouthpear
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-03-2011
Message 7 of 7 (1,202 Views)

Re: Problem moving plane

08-03-2011 02:51 PM in reply to: ben.berks

Either double click the work plane or right click and select edit dimension,you will not see the change until you click Update.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!