Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
dpinson01
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 1 of 15 (452 Views)

Preparation before fillet weld

452 Views, 14 Replies
02-09-2014 06:53 AM

I would like to make a preparation before welding on the skewed part. The form of the preparation should be constant all around the joint. I tried with a sweep, but I can not get the flat pattern thereafter.

Thank you for your help.

 

Daniel P.

 

Windows 8.1 64 its

Inventor pro 2014

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,479
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 15 (441 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 07:16 AM in reply to: dpinson01

Do you mean you want this feature at the part level rather than at the assembly (weldment preparation) level?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
dpinson01
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 3 of 15 (432 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 07:43 AM in reply to: JDMather

Ideally, it would be a preparation at the welded assembly level. The goal is then to create the weld bead to be represented on the detail drawings and shop drawings.

 

Thank you for your help.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,479
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 15 (424 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 08:09 AM in reply to: dpinson01

I don't see anything wrong with your file.

It looks to me like that is exactly what you have?

 

OK, I think I see what you mean now.  Back in a while.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,479
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 15 (410 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: JDMather

Is this what you are referring to?

Editing this at the assembly (Weldment) would not have anything to do with the part level.

 

Are you missing some assembly constraints?

 

Chamfer distance.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
dpinson01
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 6 of 15 (399 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 09:33 AM in reply to: JDMather

This is exactly the problem.

 

All the parts are made from a derived common "sketch part" and the parts are inserted and grounded to the origin . This is not an Inventor problem, this is a weldment requirement.  I would like to obtain a constant form groove all around the joint to be able to weld it as a constant fillet.

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,479
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 15 (388 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 10:44 AM in reply to: dpinson01

dpinson01 wrote:

... and the parts are inserted and grounded to the origin .


Nope, I was going to present a solution, but before I got very far I accidently moved a part.

You should ground these in intended position before starting on solution to your problem.

 

Not Grounded.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
dpinson01
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 8 of 15 (372 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-09-2014 03:50 PM in reply to: JDMather

Excuse me, I forgot to lock the pieces after insertion to origin. You can replace it by moving the occurence to 0,0,0.

I attached the files again.

Thank you.

 

Daniel P.

Product Support
mercerc
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎10-29-2008
Message 9 of 15 (298 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-11-2014 11:35 AM in reply to: dpinson01
There are a couple of thing that come in to play here. One is Item1 & 2 at the point you are chamfering are interfering with each other. This is why you are seeing little to no chamfer they’re not butted but in item 2 you are see what is above item 1. So a chamfer is there. What would be nice is to have them butted up against each other (easier said than done I know). The second is the chamfer itself. Since item 2 has a conical edge from the rolling process it’s not going to have a clear defined chamfer like item 1. Getting the part mated a little better may give you the optical vision you are looking for.
Valued Contributor
dpinson01
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-29-2003
Message 10 of 15 (266 Views)

Re: Preparation before fillet weld

02-11-2014 02:03 PM in reply to: mercerc

If you look closely, you will see that the inside portions of the tubes dont touch. The goal of the preparation in V is to be able to weld completely the joint. Thickness of the plate is .5 and chamfer is to be .4375 deep.

 

These parts are to be made from steel plates 1/2 inch thick, cut with plasma. Subsequently, the pieces are rolled to form different elements. They must then be welded together at the periphery in a preparation in V 90 degree. The problem I have is to do this preparation before welding on skewed parts. I can do it by using a sweep modeling, but after that, I can't obtain the flat pattern. Thank you for your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.