Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
bdaniels80
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 1 of 15 (499 Views)
Accepted Solution

Precise input icon grayed

499 Views, 14 Replies
10-23-2012 07:36 AM

I am using Autodesk Inventor 2013 and for some reason I cannot access the precise input option.  I can find the icon in the draw box, but it is grayed out and not clickable.  Am I doing something completely wrong?  Thanks for your help!

You have to activate a command first... Like line

Distinguished Contributor
Ryan.Martinez
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 2 of 15 (497 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: bdaniels80

Post a screen shot, not exactly sure what you mean.

PDS 2014
PDS 2015
Member
bdaniels80
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 3 of 15 (492 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: Ryan.Martinez

untitled.JPG

 

Distinguished Contributor
Ryan.Martinez
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 4 of 15 (487 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: bdaniels80

You have to activate a command first... Like line

PDS 2014
PDS 2015
Member
bdaniels80
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 5 of 15 (481 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Ryan.Martinez

Ahhhh, I knew I was just doing something stupid.  Thanks so much!

Distinguished Contributor
Ryan.Martinez
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 6 of 15 (479 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: bdaniels80

haha no prob

PDS 2014
PDS 2015
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,924
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 7 of 15 (469 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: bdaniels80

bdaniels80 wrote:

Am I doing something completely wrong?


Not to be too smart-aleck, but in 99.99% of modeling tasks with Inventor, using the Precise Input box would be completely wrong.  I last used it, I believe, in my first evaluation of Inventor eleven years ago, before having any training.

What are you doing that needs the PI box?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,438
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 15 (461 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: sbixler

sbixler wrote:
  I last used it, I believe, in my first evaluation of Inventor eleven years ago, before having any training.

I last used it in 2001 or 2002 (v5).

 

I don't think I have even showed my students that it exists in the past 7 or 8 years.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
Ryan.Martinez
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 9 of 15 (456 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

10-23-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: JDMather

I did not even notice it's exsistance untill i read this post.

PDS 2014
PDS 2015
Active Member
tuiengr
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-11-2002
Message 10 of 15 (397 Views)

Re: Precise input icon grayed

11-16-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: sbixler

I'm trying to use precise input to establish points for a 3D wire path.  I hope to be able to sweep a path around pulleys to mimick the wire path.  My attempt is to draw circles about each point to represent the root groove of my pulley and then to draw 3D lines tangent to the circles. 

 

So far I have not been that successful with this approach.  I entered an intermediate point incorrectly and trying to "reposition" via the 3D Move / Rotate command has been difficult, other points move erractically it seems.

-------------------------------------------------------
Inventor 2013 Professional SP1
Windows 7 Profession, 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i5 CPU, 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600, 4800 MB
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.