Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
64 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-10-2005
Post 1 of 13

Positional representation error

559 Views, 12 Replies
09-12-2011 05:23 AM

Hi I have a problem with the positional representation. With Autodesk Inventor 2012, when we make an assembly, with 3 positionals representations, and that we insert the assembly in an other one, we have an error when switch between the positional representation thaht we have created and the principal. (See image). The error appear when we want to return to the principal positional representation. The error is in 'incorrect request entry'. Perhaps it's a bug because, the same operation in inventor 2011 is ok. Can you tell me what's you think about that ?

Distinguished Mentor
924 Posts
139 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Post 2 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-12-2011 07:18 AM in reply to: eliyae

Seems to work okay for me. See video, maybe I don't understand.

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-10-2005
Post 3 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-12-2011 07:41 AM in reply to: rdyson

Hi. I saw in you .avi, You have two new positions in the 'assembly7', and you switch in this item. have you created this new position (positon1 and position2)? In my case, I haven't got positon1 and position2 in 'assembly7' (see attach). 

Distinguished Mentor
924 Posts
139 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Post 4 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-12-2011 08:50 AM in reply to: eliyae

Yes, you need the pos reps in the higher assembly if that's the way you want to change the positions of the sub

If you want to change the sub irrelevant of the upper assembly, then you'll need to make it flexible.

 

Employee
2,364 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Post 5 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-12-2011 01:42 PM in reply to: eliyae

Hi! Ray is correct. To activate a PosRep at -1 level, you need to create PosRep at 0 level. So, there should be PosRep1 at 0 level, and activing one of the PosReps at -1 level is an Override.

You can also make the -1 subassembly flexible to access the PosRep at -1 level. I personally recommend you do that only under one of the following two conditions.

1. The -1 subassembly is indeed flexible with or without PosReps. The subassembly itself is just for grouping purpose and all the components within the subassembly should interact with constraints at 0 level. In this case, activate PosRep:Master at 0 level and make the subassembly flexible. The PosReps at -1 level will be available to 0 level.

2. The -1 subassembly is not flexible. Making it flexible is to allow 0 level constraints to interact with components within -1 level when the level is set a specific PosRep. In this case, create a new PosRep or activate a PosRep at 0 level and override the subassembly with flexible flag.

Thanks!

 



Johnson Shiue (johnson.shiue@autodesk.com)
Senior Principal SQA Engineer, Inventor
Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-10-2005
Post 6 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-13-2011 02:03 AM in reply to: johnsonshiue

Hi. Thanks for your answer. I join 2 links. Can you download the 2 videos.

The first video, 'PosRepInv2011,.avi' is a assembly that i realized in Inventor 2011. You can see i can switch with all the positionals representations, in the sub assembly without errors. The sub assembly is not flexible.

The Second video 'PosRepInv2012.avi, is the same assembly, but this time in Inventor 2012. you can see now, when I switch between position1 and 2, there is no problem. But when I want to activate the principal positon, there is  an error.

I send also an image 'Flex.png'. You can see, even when the flexible assembly there is an error in Inventor 2012.

first video : http://dl.free.fr/mHluWg49i

Second video : http://dl.free.fr/vP8MB4nQP

 

 

Employee
2,364 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Post 7 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-13-2011 08:39 AM in reply to: eliyae

Hi! I saw the questionable behavior on the second behavior. But, I cannot seem to reproduce it using the files you attached. Have you installed R2012 SP1? If not, could you install it and try the same workflow?

Thanks!

 



Johnson Shiue (johnson.shiue@autodesk.com)
Senior Principal SQA Engineer, Inventor
Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-10-2005
Post 8 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-14-2011 01:16 AM in reply to: johnsonshiue

Hi. Of course I have the SP1. But perhaps the English version haven't got the problem! I make some other test and I come back!

Thanks

Valued Contributor
64 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-10-2005
Post 9 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-14-2011 05:50 AM in reply to: eliyae

Hi. I made some others test with englsh version Inventor 2012. I Haven't got the problem. So according to my tests, the problem is localised only on the french version. Can you consider the bug?

Employee
2,364 Posts
194 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Post 10 of 13

Re: Positional representation error

09-14-2011 06:56 AM in reply to: eliyae

Hi! Let me try it on a localized build on my machine. Regardless what version of Inventor in what language, this workflow should work.

Thanks!

 



Johnson Shiue (johnson.shiue@autodesk.com)
Senior Principal SQA Engineer, Inventor
Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!