Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Smoky Forge
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 1 of 9 (49 Views)

pick with a window?

49 Views, 8 Replies
04-20-2006 07:53 AM
Is there any way to pick with a window when I am working in a presentation? I am trying to arrange an exploded view and it is EXTREMELY difficult to keep picking each item of each sub-assembly and each bolt and lock washer in a group.

Thanks,
Smoky IV10-SP3a
*Troy Grose
Message 2 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-20-2006 07:59 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Its been requested, but no dice. IPN environment has been put on the
backburner for a while.

Smoky Forge wrote:
> Is there any way to pick with a window when I am working in a presentation? I am trying to arrange an exploded view and it is EXTREMELY difficult to keep picking each item of each sub-assembly and each bolt and lock washer in a group.
>
> Thanks,
> Smoky IV10-SP3a
Distinguished Contributor
Smoky Forge
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 3 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-20-2006 08:18 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Thanks for the reply. I guess I'll just go on being a frustrated Inventor user.

Thanks, Smoky
*Hal Gwin
Message 4 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-20-2006 08:19 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
You can pick an entire sub-assy if you pick it in the browser.

Smoky Forge wrote:
> Is there any way to pick with a window when I am working in a presentation? I am trying to arrange an exploded view and it is EXTREMELY difficult to keep picking each item of each sub-assembly and each bolt and lock washer in a group.
>
> Thanks,
> Smoky IV10-SP3a

--
Hal Gwin
Mechanical Designer
Xenogen

R10 Pro SP3a
XP Pro SP2
Dell Precision 650
Dual 2.66 GHz Xeon
3 GB DDR
Quadro4 900 XGL
nVidia 6.14.10.7718 w/registry update
Dell UltraSharp 24" Widescreen LCD
Distinguished Contributor
Smoky Forge
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 5 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-20-2006 08:30 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Yes, that is available, (and being used) but for the 12 parts & assemblies with 24 bolts, 18 lock washers and 12 flat washers that I want to move this time, it gets QUITE frustrating making sure I have everything needed and not anything else. As I continue, I get more and more parts added to the list of things I want to move. My example is just a drop in the bucket of the last move I'll have to do. As a new user, I have trouble understanding why I pick a welded assembly and only get one part of it. Is it welded or not !?! Working in the assemblies and weldments, when I pick on a subassembly, I get the whole thing. Then I come here, and it is like starting all over again.

Thanks, Smoky
Distinguished Contributor
Smoky Forge
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 6 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-20-2006 08:33 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
After venting, I feel so much better!

Thanks, Smoky
*Hal Gwin
Message 7 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-21-2006 07:52 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Have you tried using a phantom assembly on your patterned hardware?
that does help a little more.

Smoky Forge wrote:
> Yes, that is available, (and being used) but for the 12 parts & assemblies with 24 bolts, 18 lock washers and 12 flat washers that I want to move this time, it gets QUITE frustrating making sure I have everything needed and not anything else. As I continue, I get more and more parts added to the list of things I want to move. My example is just a drop in the bucket of the last move I'll have to do. As a new user, I have trouble understanding why I pick a welded assembly and only get one part of it. Is it welded or not !?! Working in the assemblies and weldments, when I pick on a subassembly, I get the whole thing. Then I come here, and it is like starting all over again.
>
> Thanks, Smoky

--
Hal Gwin
Mechanical Designer
Xenogen

R10 Pro SP3a
XP Pro SP2
Dell Precision 650
Dual 2.66 GHz Xeon
3 GB DDR
Quadro4 900 XGL
nVidia 6.14.10.7718 w/registry update
Dell UltraSharp 24" Widescreen LCD
Distinguished Contributor
Smoky Forge
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎03-02-2006
Message 8 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-21-2006 07:56 AM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Hello Hal - I am not sure what you mean by 'phantom assembly'. Or how to do such a thing. Please explain, as I am a new user on this Inventor, even tho I worked on AutoCAD for 15-20 years and on the board before that.

Thanks, Smoky
*Hal Gwin
Message 9 of 9 (49 Views)

Re: pick with a window?

04-21-2006 02:04 PM in reply to: Smoky Forge
Sorry to take so long to get back to this, but grab a cup of coffee and
here we go.

A phantom assembly in Inventor is handled in the BOM structure (not to
be confused with a parts list on a drawing) of an assembly file. Go to
Help and search (tab) "phantom". Select "Learn about BOM structure"
from the list of titles and review the info on phantom. Basically this
structure will ignore an assembly so designated and pass the individual
parts into the BOM, be sure to leave those parts designated Normal.

When you create a parts list in an IDW of of the assembly that contains
this phantom assembly, the individual parts will be listed and the
quantities of like parts will roll up into a single line item on your
parts list.

In an IPN for an exploded view, you can grab this phantom assembly like
any other assembly and tweak it as a unit or you can tweak individual
parts within the assembly.

The how to do is rather simple, here is a method I use, but I am sure
there are many others also. Using screws and washers as an example, I
populate my assembly with a particular size and constrain the parts in
place. Then I select a grouping of hardware (the screw and washers that
hold a bracket for instance) and Demote that group into a sub-assembly,
RMB after selecting. I don't worry about naming, just something
functionally obvious. The constraints between the parts that are in the
new sub-assembly will be retained, however the constraints to the other
parts will be lost, however all the parts maintain their same relative
positions. Usually two constraints will reconstrain that new
sub-assembly in the main assembly.

In the browser select the BOOM icon from the Assembly Panel. Select the
sub-assembly in the BOOM and select phantom from the drop-down menu to
define the structure of that assembly.

Hope this helps. Post again if you need more explanation.


Smoky Forge wrote:
> Hello Hal - I am not sure what you mean by 'phantom assembly'. Or how to do such a thing. Please explain, as I am a new user on this Inventor, even tho I worked on AutoCAD for 15-20 years and on the board before that.
>
> Thanks, Smoky

--
Hal Gwin
Mechanical Designer
Xenogen

R10 Pro SP3a
XP Pro SP2
Dell Precision 650
Dual 2.66 GHz Xeon
3 GB DDR
Quadro4 900 XGL
nVidia 6.14.10.7718 w/registry update
Dell UltraSharp 24" Widescreen LCD
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.