Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
TONELLAL
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎01-17-2010
Message 1 of 8 (674 Views)

Part number in pipes

674 Views, 7 Replies
07-27-2010 01:01 AM

Hello,

How can I get the Part Number property in pipe parts ? In the family table the part number exist, it is mapped to the Part Number property, but when I create a piping the Part number is empty.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,214
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 8 (667 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-27-2010 04:31 AM in reply to: TONELLAL

We've been down this road before.  Seems to me the answer was that this is intended functionality since some companies put a different part number on each spool of pipe, based on length.  It sounds like you do the same as we do, put a part number based on diameter and material.  Unfortunately, the only way I have found to do this is to edit the BOM after all the pipes are placed, and add the part numbers there.  I do a lot of cutting and pasting.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Mentor
TONELLAL
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎01-17-2010
Message 3 of 8 (659 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-27-2010 04:55 AM in reply to: TONELLAL

According to Inventor, pipe parts don't have Part Number, instead they have a Stock Number. So I can merge on Stock number, but this means I have 2 properties : Part Number and Stock number, which are used for the same thing.

In the pipe Family Table, Part Number = {Stock Number}-{PL}, and Stock Number ={Stock Number}. The problem is that Part Number is not populated for Pipes parts. Even if I map the column Part Number on the property Part Number, pipe parts remain without part nnumber ! Perhaps there is a way to unlock this specificity ?

Valued Contributor
mikebelter
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 4 of 8 (642 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-27-2010 08:44 AM in reply to: TONELLAL

When I open from content center the library included with inventor populates the Part Number for the member created. Are you inserting from your custom content center? If so something may have happened to your template. If it has been defined to populate the Part Number then it should. I have learned that with Content Center there is no easy way. You may have to recreate your Content Center pipe library.

 

Thanks,

Mike

Active Contributor
jasonh70
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 5 of 8 (618 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-27-2010 02:50 PM in reply to: mikebelter

I combine my pipes with stock number and cut length.  So members with the same length are grouped together.  In the part number section of the BOM, I put in an expression like '<Stock Number> X <L>', then group in my parts list by part number. 

Kinda silly that we have to do that, but it works.

Inventor Professional 2014 Build 222
Dell Precision T3500, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07 GHz, 12GB RAM, Win7 SP1
Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 6 of 8 (596 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-28-2010 01:50 PM in reply to: TONELLAL

We went into our family table in centent center editor and gave them all our part numbers. Then we set each one to be a custome part with the length as the variable. So for example placing a 2" schedule 80 pipe 12 inche long it looks like this SCH 80 SMLS BLK 2 [12]... The 12 in the brackets does not display in the part number. We can view pipes by individual length or through total sum of lengths. Took a while to setup but save hours of time. The attached image is what our selection screen looks like.

Mentor
TONELLAL
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎01-17-2010
Message 7 of 8 (576 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

07-29-2010 03:17 AM in reply to: raymondlee306

This work for custom parts, if you manually insert a pipe in your assembly. But when using piping module, so with routings and populating routings from styles, then Part Number property is empty...

If we could use formulas in partlist or BOM, we could have something like : "IF Part Number is empty THEN use Stock Number".

Active Member
vheller
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 8 of 8 (182 Views)

Re: Part number in pipes

10-24-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: TONELLAL

Hello everybody.

I noticed this question from TONELLAL is pretty old, but no reply so far... I use Inventor 2013, an have same problem. Pipes as a custom part in assembly are mapped with PART NUMBER, but populated from piping route - not. Any legal way to override this limitation?

AUTODESK people! Any ideas?

Thank you.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.