Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
stevec781
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 1 of 6 (183 Views)

Over riding dimension values

183 Views, 5 Replies
06-29-2011 08:53 AM

I know its not a good thing to do but sometimes I need to over ride a dimension value or a BOM cut length.  So that I dont forget about them I am looking for a way to set Inv up so that values that are over ridden are displyed in a different colour or on a different layer.  Is this possible?

*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 898
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 2 of 6 (173 Views)

Re: Over riding dimension values

06-29-2011 09:49 AM in reply to: stevec781

I don't know of one that is completely automatic.  But you could create your layer, then use the selection filter to pick "All Overriden Dimensions", then change the layer on all of them at once.

John Tyler
Inventor 2015
Windows 7 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
kstate92
Posts: 908
Registered: ‎05-09-2005
Message 3 of 6 (156 Views)

Re: Over riding dimension values

06-29-2011 10:56 AM in reply to: stevec781

I wonder if an applied override is visible through the VBA or iLogic API...  Probably not.  In the Dark Ages, drawing two lines under a dimension basically meant an 'override' so as not to have to re-draw (by hand) an existing print.  Shame there's not a way add an underline to the dimension - at least not in 2010 - that I can see.

KState92
Inventor Professional 2014 64 SP2
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - SP1
Xeon E5-1620
16 GB Ram
Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 6 (143 Views)

Re: Over riding dimension values

06-29-2011 01:33 PM in reply to: stevec781

Hi stevec781

 

Here is a link with an example of using iLogic to do this:

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/06/using-ilogic-to-find-dimension.html

 

It's not perfect, but it'll get the the job done.

 

I hope this helps.

 

Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,

Curtis

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/





  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 5 of 6 (100 Views)

Re: Over riding dimension values

07-05-2011 08:38 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi stevec781,

 

I just updated this rule at this link to include a few improvements:

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/06/using-ilogic-to-find-dimension.html

 

I hope this helps.

Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,

Curtis

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/





  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Mentor
stevec781
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 6 of 6 (73 Views)

Re: Over riding dimension values

07-05-2011 07:34 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Thanks Curtis.  I had thought of VBA but hadnt thought of iLogic so will give it a try. BTW love your Mastering Inv book.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.