Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Post 1 of 10

Ordinate set as Diameter

1015 Views, 9 Replies
12-12-2010 07:34 PM

Hi all,

 

Using Intventor 2011 can you use Ordinate Set to dimension diameters?

 

I am trying to use it on a section view from the center line but the dimensions displayed are only half the size of the actual diamter (this is obvious because I'm dimensioning half the part realistically). Is there a setting I am missing that allows Inventor to recognise it as a diameter?

 

See attached drawing.

 

cheers

 

Grant

*Expert Elite*
4,635 Posts
778 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-12-2010 09:22 PM in reply to: G.Lorje

Your IDW file requires all accompanying files, ITP's and IAM's.

 

If you RMB (Right Mouse Button) when you select the arc for dimensioning, you then have a choice of selecting Diameter from the pop-up dialogue box.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1-ud2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-980 Classified - 347.09
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 3 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-13-2010 07:25 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

how about just a screen shot? (i can't open 2011 files right now)

 

I'm having trouble invisioning what diameter ordinate dims would be.

 

 

Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Post 4 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-13-2010 05:56 PM in reply to: BMiller63

Hi guys,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have attached new files and a PDF to give you a beter understanding.

 

cheers

*Pro
1,997 Posts
285 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Post 5 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 04:14 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

I don't know any way to accomplish what you want with ordinate dimensions.  But if you dimension using linear diameter dimensions, you get close.  When placing a standard dimension from centerline to radial feature, right click before placement and choose Linear Diameter, as shown in the attached image.  A quick look through dimension styles didn't reveal any way to set this up as a style, so you have to change it manually each time you place a dimension.

 

Hope that helps.

Valued Mentor
302 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-15-2005
Post 6 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 05:34 AM in reply to: sbixler

You can change it in the Application options - Drawing tab. It would be easier if it could be altered in the style though.

  

Regards

 

Martin

 


PDSU 2014 SP1.3
Windows 7 64bit SP1, Office 2007 Pro
Intel i7 980x, 24 Gb DDR3 RAM
Geforce 760GTX Graphics (Diver 337.88)
256GB SSD OS, 80GB SSD working folder
Space Pilot
Active Member
6 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Post 7 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 05:12 PM in reply to: G.Lorje

Hi guys,

 

Thanks for your help.

 

We'll have to wait for the next release to see if this is available.

 

cheers

 

Grant

*Pro
1,997 Posts
285 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Post 8 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-15-2010 05:03 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

Don't hold your breath... I'm not aware of any drafting standard that allows this technique, and I think it could be confusing to anyone reading the drawing.

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Post 9 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

06-28-2011 06:39 AM in reply to: sbixler

@sbixler: One good reason to use this technique is to provide endpoints geometry for CNC lathes which typically expect diametrical and not radial data.  This is very important when communicating such things as an o-ring groove in a face or other small details on a large part.  As long as the diameter symbol is shown on an ordinate dimension, it is understood that the origin of the ordinate is the axis of rotation.

 

And yes, we are all Inventor users and will not hold our breath waiting for Autodesk to provide the same functionallity that has been around in 2D AutoCAD for 20 years.  Instead, we will forge ahead with work arounds that will fail when the next release comes out... ;-P

Mentor
280 Posts
24 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Post 10 of 10

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

06-29-2011 12:14 AM in reply to: Artifix

Hi,

I had similar problem dimensioning something of very big radious. Center of the arcs (8 or 9) was not realy anyware. It was only a theoretical point and ot was far far away form the view.

 

I was fighting with ordinate dimensionning. finaly I did get somewhare. I will post some jpg in the ewening.

 

I also Igree with that that such kind of dimension is very usefull. not only for automatic lathes but also for normal lathes.

Whan someone is fabricating what you had designed he schould have given dimensions of things he is able to masure.

In such case it is obwiouse that dimeter is fisicaly masured.

 

In the meantime I post drawing of something that is currently being made.  

 

I think it was dome in solid edge.

 

Cris

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!