Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Closterman
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 7 (72 Views)

Offset-wont offett....

72 Views, 6 Replies
11-27-2002 11:15 AM
I make a plan of a R/C aircraft. I have make the model of the fuselage in a plain solid. This is my outline source to make the structure of the aircraft. I put a Work plan where I want and project the cut edge of the fuselage to make my new parts. But, I have to offset this edge of 3/32" because the skin have a thickness of 3/32" And, the offset commande NEVER work. I thinks it's because of the complex shape of the fuselage and i have some short line or someting like that. I have put the file in the CF. I have inclued 2 new part. Try to make an offset in the sketch.
If someone have a better idea, I'm welling to try anything!!! Closterman
*Crain, Ron
Message 2 of 7 (72 Views)

Re: Offset-wont offett....

11-27-2002 11:44 AM in reply to: Closterman
Sounds like you are ending up with a Spline after
your projection -  Offset unfortunately doesn't work with
these.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
make a plan of a R/C aircraft. I have make the model of the fuselage in a
plain solid. This is my outline source to make the structure of the aircraft.
I put a Work plan where I want and project the cut edge of the fuselage to
make my new parts. But, I have to offset this edge of 3/32" because the skin
have a thickness of 3/32" And, the offset commande NEVER work. I thinks it's
because of the complex shape of the fuselage and i have some short line or
someting like that. I have put the file in the CF. I have inclued 2 new part.
Try to make an offset in the sketch.
If someone have a better idea, I'm
welling to try anything!!! Closterman
*Howard, Jeff
Message 3 of 7 (72 Views)

Re: Offset-wont offett....

11-27-2002 07:22 PM in reply to: Closterman
I've put a file in CF that shows how I think I'd approach it. IV6 can offset
2D splines and will offset cut edges, but it's not working with your file.
The small features will prevent a good offset and it may be that the
non-tangent (or maybe just "dirty") surface joins and resultant curves (start
the fillet tool and run it over your model to see which lines will highlight)
may be causing problems as well, but I'm not sure. For what it's worth, I
often have better luck lofting a shape with sharp edges and filleting the
solid later if I can get away with it.

Best of luck with it.
Jeff
================================

"Closterman" wrote in message
news:f1280a5.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
I make a plan of a R/C aircraft. I have make the model of the fuselage in a
plain solid. This is my outline source to make the structure of the aircraft.
I put a Work plan where I want and project the cut edge of the fuselage to
make my new parts. But, I have to offset this edge of 3/32" because the skin
have a thickness of 3/32" And, the offset commande NEVER work. I thinks it's
because of the complex shape of the fuselage and i have some short line or
someting like that. I have put the file in the CF. I have inclued 2 new part.
Try to make an offset in the sketch.
If someone have a better idea, I'm welling to try anything!!! Closterman
Distinguished Contributor
Closterman
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 4 of 7 (72 Views)

Re:

11-28-2002 09:18 PM in reply to: Closterman
Thanks for your help guys! But, I have found a better way (read detour...) I make my sketch, project the cut edge and extrude the part. Now,I make a sheel of 3/32". I have now a little band of 3/32" of the shape of the fuse. I make another sketch and extrude the center of my part. Share the last sketch and extrude the center with the intersect fonction. Et voilà!! No need of offset!!!
Closterman
*Holzwarth, W.
Message 5 of 7 (72 Views)

Re:

11-29-2002 12:28 AM in reply to: Closterman
Hi Mr. Aerodesign

 

Congratulations to your web site, I've seen a lot
of nice things there. So I think you've considered another possibility by
yourself. I did similar things in the past by using normal AutoCAD for drawing
some sections, then importing this raw structure in Rhino 3D, applying very
smooth surfaces over this supports, offsetting this outer surface by the width
of the sheeting, and cutting that at the section points.

 


At the Rhino pages there's a tutorial for the main
way how to achieve this. But this is an Inventor group <g>
..

 

Regards

Walter

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Thanks
for your help guys! But, I have found a better way (read detour...) I make my
sketch, project the cut edge and extrude the part. Now,I make a sheel of
3/32". I have now a little band of 3/32" of the shape of the fuse. I make
another sketch and extrude the center of my part. Share the last sketch and
extrude the center with the intersect fonction. Et voilà!! No need of
offset!!!
Closterman
Distinguished Contributor
Closterman
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 6 of 7 (72 Views)

Re:

11-29-2002 03:59 AM in reply to: Closterman
Thanks Walter!! I don't want to use AutoCad anymore.. My oldest plan was made with AutoCad but all my newest will be made totaly with Inventor. The new "loft with track" feature are really help me but I have again some restriction. Also, the shell feature don't work anytime when I need them. Otherwise, Inventor work very well!! ;-)
I have visited your website too and you have made some nice work too!! I have the O.S. 46FX, HP .61 Gold cup and Zenoah G-38 in Acad if you need them.
*Holzwarth, W.
Message 7 of 7 (72 Views)

Re:

11-29-2002 04:40 AM in reply to: Closterman
Hi Martin,
I don't think so strictly in AutoCAD matters. In my opinion, it's a very
good standard for 2D drawings, all over the world, no matter if DIN, ISO,
US, or any other standard, that I only know by name. And by using the AIS
series, we have the complete package, and we can use that part of software,
that suits the best to our needs.

Yes, I ,too, like the lookout of Inventor most of all my software packages,
and I do with it, as much as I can. But there is still playground for other
software applications.

Let me tell your web site here, I think it's worth that.
http://www.mraerodesign.com

There can be seen some "old-fashioned" AutoCAD plans, and the new Inventor
drawings. No question, what is looking better.

I'll mail to you privately in the matter of modeling drawings, I don't think
too much people are interested here, in that special thing ..

Have a nice weekend
Walter



"Closterman" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:f1280a5.4@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Thanks Walter!! I don't want to use AutoCad anymore.. My oldest plan was
made with AutoCad but all my newest will be made totaly with Inventor. The
new "loft with track" feature are really help me but I have again some
restriction. Also, the shell feature don't work anytime when I need them.
Otherwise, Inventor work very well!! ;-)
I have visited your website too and you have made some nice work too!! I
have the O.S. 46FX, HP .61 Gold cup and Zenoah G-38 in Acad if you need
them.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.