Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Nate711
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 1 of 6 (7,523 Views)
Accepted Solution

No Grid?

7523 Views, 5 Replies
04-16-2011 04:17 PM

I just got Inventor and am trying the tutorials. I am doing the constraint tutorial, but can't figure out how to show the grid. In sketch options panel it says that the grid is on. I have it in wireframe mode and the background is shades of grey.

All fixed. I didn't realize that the grid doesn't come up in non-sketch mode.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 6 (7,519 Views)

Re: No Grid?

04-16-2011 05:38 PM in reply to: Nate711

Are you in an active sketch?  Post a screen shot.
(BTW - I turned off grid back in year 1987 of the last century and haven't used it since.)

 

In this document I recommend turning it off http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/skillsusa%20university.pdf

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 3 of 6 (7,514 Views)

Re: No Grid?

04-16-2011 07:13 PM in reply to: JDMather

I totally agree. I know of absolutly no productive user of Inventor that uses the grid. Last time I used it was also in 1987, where I needed an iso grid in AutoCAD in order to draw an isometric 2D view. After that torture, I never created a 2D ISO again.... :smileyhappy:

 

If you are new to Inventor, try these settings for sketches:

 

4-9-2011-NG000006.jpg

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
Contributor
Nate711
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 4 of 6 (7,481 Views)

Re: No Grid?

04-17-2011 02:23 PM in reply to: Nate711

What is an active sketch? I also found out that it won't let me drag a selection box. In my first post when I said shades of grey I meant the backgrounf was a grey gradient starting from light grey on the bottom left and dark on the top right. Why can't I get the normal white background?

Contributor
Nate711
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 5 of 6 (7,475 Views)

Re: No Grid?

04-17-2011 03:00 PM in reply to: Nate711

The selection box works now; I was dragging the wrong way.

Contributor
Nate711
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 6 of 6 (7,472 Views)

Re: No Grid?

04-17-2011 03:02 PM in reply to: Nate711

All fixed. I didn't realize that the grid doesn't come up in non-sketch mode.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.