Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dirttraxx
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 1 of 6 (256 Views)
Accepted Solution

No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

256 Views, 5 Replies
02-23-2014 10:32 AM
Hey everyone! I've been working to get a part I need for a class cut out on a laser cutter we have at school. My only issue is that the laser cutter will only cut 0.001" red lines on 2d sketches that are sent to its print driver. This would seem like no big problem, but all we have at school is inventor. I do realize I could put a student trial of autocad on the computer, but I'd rather not (for more than a few reasons). Anyways, when in sketch mode, the only things close to 0.001 line weight are: Default - I really don't know what weight this is, but it looks like 0.000 0.000" - Too small/ non-existent. 0.002" - Two times too big. I have attached a picture to show the menu. Also, I have found it helps to zoom in really far to the lines in the sketch, and then in the Tools tab, Options partition, Document settings, Sketch tab, you can set it to show the true line weights in the view window. I have tried exporting a face or sketch as a .dxf and .dwg, but since I only have inventor to open them in, it really doesn't help a whole lot. I have however not tried to print from an .idw. Thanks for any help you can give me! Ron

dirttraxx wrote:
... My only issue is that the laser cutter will only cut 0.001" red lines on 2d sketches that are sent to its print driver.
Ron

Let me make sure, you print to the machine like any other printer, correct?

 

LIneweight.png

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,228
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 6 (244 Views)

Re: No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

02-23-2014 12:00 PM in reply to: dirttraxx

dirttraxx wrote:
... My only issue is that the laser cutter will only cut 0.001" red lines on 2d sketches that are sent to its print driver.
Ron

Let me make sure, you print to the machine like any other printer, correct?

 

LIneweight.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
dirttraxx
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 3 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

02-23-2014 02:20 PM in reply to: JDMather
You. Are. A. Wizard.
And clearly I don't have your powers.
When I go into the style and standard editor window, the only two trees are "Lighting" and "Text". I remember seeing a full menu like the picture you posted, but now I can't get to it for the life of me. Is there any way to reset the whole styles menu, or just all inventor settings?

Also, yes, printing is the same as it is to any other printer. Ctrl+P and the menu button both work.
Contributor
dirttraxx
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 4 of 6 (226 Views)

Re: No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

02-23-2014 02:21 PM in reply to: JDMather
Here is what I was talking about in the menu.
Contributor
dirttraxx
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 5 of 6 (224 Views)

Re: No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

02-23-2014 02:23 PM in reply to: JDMather
Also, are my screenshots showing up?
I did attach them...
Contributor
dirttraxx
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-09-2012
Message 6 of 6 (169 Views)

Re: No 0.001 in line weights in sketch mode?

02-25-2014 03:07 PM in reply to: dirttraxx
Here's what I found worked: When placing a part in an IDW, you can simply go to the annotate tab, go to the format box, and click edit layers. You can then make a new layer, and save it. The layer I made was called Laser Cut Line, and was RGB Red with a thickness of 0.001" (which you can just type into the little drop-down window/menu). Once back in the IDW, you can select all the lines, and select the layer from the drop-down menu. I also made a custom IDW with no borders or titleblocks, the size of my laser bed. I did this by right-clicking the sheet in the browser, and making it a custom size. In my case, the size was 1' by 2'. After that, I simply deleted the border and title block by right-clicking and deleting. I hope this helps anyone who may have had or will have the same problems as me. Thanks for your help!! Ron
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.