Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Brown, Anne
Message 11 of 13 (50 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 12:00 AM in reply to: *Keller, Kent
Charles -

I agree totally but by the time I got back to the old Inventor
group to post the URLs, the read only sign was up!
--
Anne Brown
Manager, Moderator
Autodesk Product Support Discussion Groups
Discussion Q&A: http://www.autodesk.com/discussion

Charles Bliss wrote:
>
> I just went back and looked. Anne put it in this group but not in the
> inventor.support group (which is where it needs to be)
*Autodesk\
Message 12 of 13 (50 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 01:11 AM in reply to: *Keller, Kent
You should use cut across bend if you want a round hole in the flat. The
flat pattern analyzer actually produces a spline as it flattens a cut, but
we did some more work on our algorithms to recognize closed splines and
change them to circles, so you will see some improvement in drawings.

If you have a part that is failing, post it to CF and I will look into it.

Loren Jahraus
Autodesk Inventor Workflow Team

"Larry Caldwell" wrote in message
news:1422120BDA9C39E597EF67B3806BA9F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Kent ... what's the trick for getting holes to come out round in a
> flat-pattern? Know I've seen it before but haven't run into it often
enough
> to remember.
> ~Larry
>
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:746AFBB712A07B3634549F314C0ADBB2@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Hope everyone makes it here
> >
> >
> > --
> > Kent
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> >
> >
>
>
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 13 of 13 (50 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 01:35 AM in reply to: *Keller, Kent
This is a special case, I guess I'd call it. The cut across bend works great
as long as the hole is on a face. I can overlap the bends with the profile
sketch, tick cut across bend and it comes out fine in the flat pattern. The
special case is where the hole is not on a face but on a workplane tangent
to the bend. In that case, the cut across bend feature seems to be unable to
function. Since this is a corner, thickness couldn't be an option because
the hole would need to be deeper to get the hole all the way through to
daylight. I was thinking I had seen a workaround for this, but I guess not.
It was probably the Cut across bend solution and I thought it was something
different because I already was aware of that one.
~Larry

"Loren Jahraus (Autodesk)" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:27A807C6F1A2E25663D69016D9E8E4A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> You should use cut across bend if you want a round hole in the flat. The
> flat pattern analyzer actually produces a spline as it flattens a cut, but
> we did some more work on our algorithms to recognize closed splines and
> change them to circles, so you will see some improvement in drawings.
>
> If you have a part that is failing, post it to CF and I will look into it.
>
> Loren Jahraus
> Autodesk Inventor Workflow Team
>
> "Larry Caldwell" wrote in message
> news:1422120BDA9C39E597EF67B3806BA9F4@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Kent ... what's the trick for getting holes to come out round in a
> > flat-pattern? Know I've seen it before but haven't run into it often
> enough
> > to remember.
> > ~Larry
> >
> > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > news:746AFBB712A07B3634549F314C0ADBB2@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Hope everyone makes it here
> > >
> > >
> > > --
> > > Kent
> > > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.