Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ajohnson1993
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 1 of 8 (650 Views)

Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

650 Views, 7 Replies
01-02-2013 01:13 PM

Hey guys, I have run into a couple of problems while trying to finish up my design. I used inventor to move and allign materials (I am using the Carbon Fiber texture from the Autodesk Material Library) and I got it looking how I wanted it to and then I imported it into Showcase and the texture does not show but instead is replaced with a gray default texture. I then tried using the material library in Showcase to apply the textures but I cant move and allign them as easily as I did in Inventor.

 

I noticed when you use the Showcase materials they have an Autofit option which seemed to work well, but you seem to not be able to do this with Autodesk materials. Since I don't like the Showcase carbon fiber texture is there a way I can take the carbon fiber texture from the Autodesk Library and use it in place of the Showcase version so I am able to autofit it? Another solution to my problem would be if I am able to import the textures exactly how I had them in Inventor, I tried this but it only imports with a default gray texture.

 

Any help would be appreciated, thank you ahead of time!

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (647 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: ajohnson1993

If you used the IV2013 Autodesk Material Library, it should be consistant with the Showcase Autodesk Library. Make sure you are current on the Showcase SP's, Showcase 2013 is on SP3.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
ajohnson1993
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 3 of 8 (632 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: blair

Ok so I updated to SP3 which made the texture show up on import! Now my only problem is that it didnt save the modifications I made to the texture in Inventor, such as rotation and scaling. Is there a way to import the model as is from inventor?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (624 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: ajohnson1993

Did you create a new texture in Inventor with the changes or did you just modify and save an existing one? There was some updates to the Materials and Appearance with the SP's for IV2013 as well.

 

Not really sure what else to suggest of than try posting to the Showcase forum.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
ajohnson1993
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 5 of 8 (619 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 03:15 PM in reply to: blair

Well in Inventor the materials for each part I modified show up as CarbonFiber(2) and CarbonFiber(3) and so forth. Is this okay or is there another way I should be handling materials?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 8 (614 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 03:29 PM in reply to: ajohnson1993

Showcase may be looking at the Appearace and not the Materials. This was changed in Inventor 2013. Materials contains the physical properties such as mass and density, whereas the Appearance is only the finish.

 

I bet you that Showcase looks at only the Appearance.

 

Think of Materials and Appearance in Inventor this way.

 

Materials: Steel, with a default apperance of Grey. You can still have the Materials: Steel with an appearance of Blue or Green.

 

Showcase dosn't care about the physical properties such as Mass or Density, only the appearance.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
ajohnson1993
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 7 of 8 (611 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 04:04 PM in reply to: blair

Okay sorry I have been reffering to the wrong thing then because I am using the appearance modifier, not the materials one. So even in that case Showcase should be using those materials with the same settings correct? Because as of right now I allign everything in Inventor then when I import it to Showcase everything is rotated back to its original position.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 8 (604 Views)

Re: Need help with materials when importing to Showcase

01-02-2013 07:25 PM in reply to: ajohnson1993

If you have modified the Appearance item in Inventor, when you import the model into Showcase, it's looking for the closest match in Showcase.

 

You might want to post this in the Showcase forum. You might get better help.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.