Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
44 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Post 1 of 8

Multiple line text in iProperties?

489 Views, 7 Replies
03-02-2010 12:26 PM
Is it possible within Inventor to create multiple line text for an iProperty?

I have seen an iProperties editor add-on that includes the feature, but it seems there should be a way to do it within Inventor.

Thanks.
*Expert Elite*
7,329 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 2 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

03-02-2010 12:56 PM in reply to: kennedgy
In my title block I have a section for description (taken from the description iprop) it will automatically wrap to the next line when the text exceeds a certain length... But that's about it.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Valued Contributor
65 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Post 3 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

06-18-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Hi there,

 

I have difficulty to make a section in my title block with that auto wrap feature, how do I do that?

 

Thanks

Warm Regards
*Expert Elite*
3,002 Posts
1,704 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Post 4 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

06-18-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: 3DAli

Hi 3DAli, 

 

You can turn on the text box for your text field in the title block and dimension to it, in order to set the field up to wrap properly. Attached is an example IDW to look at as well.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com


 

Autodesk Inventor Title Block Wrap Text 1.png

 

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Contributor
65 Posts
7 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Post 5 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

07-03-2012 07:50 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Thank you sooooo much. you are great, I really enjoy being part of IV family, I believe what we have here is a great culture of helping each other out when it comes to it and this is absolutely a differentiator.

 

All the best

Ali

Warm Regards
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-07-2014
Post 6 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

03-07-2014 11:00 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Echoing greg.h's question:

Is there any way to insert a Newline character into an Iproperty in Inventor?

We wish to have a 3 line description and be able to dictate where the Line breaks are ie

Transformer
440V In
240V Out

*Expert Elite*
7,329 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 7 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

03-07-2014 11:18 AM in reply to: Emerson717

Emerson717 wrote:

Echoing greg.h's question:

Is there any way to insert a Newline character into an Iproperty in Inventor?

We wish to have a 3 line description and be able to dictate where the Line breaks are ie

Transformer
440V In
240V Out


Unless something changed in the last few releases and went undocumented then no...you still can't dictate where the breaks are BUT..

You could just use 3 custom iprops..

Line 1

Line 2

Line 3 or whatever..

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Distinguished Mentor
712 Posts
180 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-05-2005
Post 8 of 8

Re: Multiple line text in iProperties?

09-22-2014 03:53 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

They are all multi-line but iProp window is showing just last line; more details.

-----------
Adrian S.
blog.ads-sol.com
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.
-----------
2015 PDSU Win7 x64 Dell Z620 Xeon 3.7GHz 32GB Nvidia Quadro K5000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!