Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*McConnell, Cory
Message 1 of 8 (45 Views)

More sheetmetal

45 Views, 7 Replies
12-09-2002 01:51 AM
I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been trying
to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece, drill
the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have succeeded
in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used the
circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody suggest why
I am seeing this?

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
*Keller, Kent
Message 2 of 8 (45 Views)

Re: More sheetmetal

12-09-2002 01:54 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
I would guess it has to do with the kfactor. Sheetmetal stretches when bent, and Inventor
takes that into account using either a kfactor or a bend table.

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"Cory McConnell" wrote in message
news:AF50711E9AD188EB431937E861EAA493@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been trying
> to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece, drill
> the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have succeeded
> in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
> partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used the
> circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
> rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody suggest why
> I am seeing this?
>
> --
> Cory McConnell
> BJ pipeline Inspection
>
>
*McConnell, Cory
Message 3 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 01:57 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
That is what I was wondering. Where does Inventor stretch the material. On
the face where the fold line is, the opposite face, or between the 2 faces,
or some arbitrary location?

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
"Kent Keller" wrote in message
news:E72CD79F5E939169600F92B095D0F3DA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I would guess it has to do with the kfactor. Sheetmetal stretches when
bent, and Inventor
> takes that into account using either a kfactor or a bend table.
>
> --
> Kent
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
> "Cory McConnell" wrote in message
> news:AF50711E9AD188EB431937E861EAA493@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been
trying
> > to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece,
drill
> > the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have
succeeded
> > in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
> > partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used
the
> > circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
> > rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody suggest
why
> > I am seeing this?
> >
> > --
> > Cory McConnell
> > BJ pipeline Inspection
> >
> >
>
>
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 4 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:13 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
Cory:

Near as I can tell, the kFactor out from the inner surface.

For example, with the default kFactor of 0.44, the neutral axis is 44%
of the thickness out from the inner radius of the bend. Material to the
inside of this is compressed and material to the outside is stretched.

Richard

Cory McConnell wrote:
> That is what I was wondering. Where does Inventor stretch the material. On
> the face where the fold line is, the opposite face, or between the 2 faces,
> or some arbitrary location?
>
> --
> Cory McConnell
> BJ pipeline Inspection
> "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> news:E72CD79F5E939169600F92B095D0F3DA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
>
>>I would guess it has to do with the kfactor. Sheetmetal stretches when
>
> bent, and Inventor
>
>>takes that into account using either a kfactor or a bend table.
>>
>>--
>>Kent
>>Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>>
>>
>>"Cory McConnell" wrote in message
>>news:AF50711E9AD188EB431937E861EAA493@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
>>
>>>I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been
>>
> trying
>
>>>to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece,
>>
> drill
>
>>>the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have
>>
> succeeded
>
>>>in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
>>>partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used
>>
> the
>
>>>circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
>>>rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody suggest
>>
> why
>
>>>I am seeing this?
>>>
>>>--
>>>Cory McConnell
>>>BJ pipeline Inspection
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
>
*McConnell, Cory
Message 5 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:20 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
OK, that being the case, I should use the circumference of
c=PI*(id+((.44*thk)*2)). If your theory is correct, this should give me no
overlap. Is this what you are getting at?

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
"Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
news:3DF4DD63.6000107@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> Cory:
>
> Near as I can tell, the kFactor out from the inner surface.
>
> For example, with the default kFactor of 0.44, the neutral axis is 44%
> of the thickness out from the inner radius of the bend. Material to the
> inside of this is compressed and material to the outside is stretched.
>
> Richard
>
> Cory McConnell wrote:
> > That is what I was wondering. Where does Inventor stretch the material.
On
> > the face where the fold line is, the opposite face, or between the 2
faces,
> > or some arbitrary location?
> >
> > --
> > Cory McConnell
> > BJ pipeline Inspection
> > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > news:E72CD79F5E939169600F92B095D0F3DA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> >
> >>I would guess it has to do with the kfactor. Sheetmetal stretches when
> >
> > bent, and Inventor
> >
> >>takes that into account using either a kfactor or a bend table.
> >>
> >>--
> >>Kent
> >>Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >>
> >>
> >>"Cory McConnell" wrote in message
> >>news:AF50711E9AD188EB431937E861EAA493@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> >>
> >>>I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been
> >>
> > trying
> >
> >>>to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece,
> >>
> > drill
> >
> >>>the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have
> >>
> > succeeded
> >
> >>>in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
> >>>partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used
> >>
> > the
> >
> >>>circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
> >>>rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody
suggest
> >>
> > why
> >
> >>>I am seeing this?
> >>>
> >>>--
> >>>Cory McConnell
> >>>BJ pipeline Inspection
> >>>
> >>>
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
>
*Hinterhoeller, Richard
Message 6 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:26 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
Cory:

Looks good.

Richard

Cory McConnell wrote:
> OK, that being the case, I should use the circumference of
> c=PI*(id+((.44*thk)*2)). If your theory is correct, this should give me no
> overlap. Is this what you are getting at?
>
> --
> Cory McConnell
> BJ pipeline Inspection
> "Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
> news:3DF4DD63.6000107@hfx.eastlink.ca...
>
*McConnell, Cory
Message 7 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:26 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
Thanks - I will give it a shot, and post back a little later.

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
"Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
news:3DF4E065.8040205@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> Cory:
>
> Looks good.
>
> Richard
>
> Cory McConnell wrote:
> > OK, that being the case, I should use the circumference of
> > c=PI*(id+((.44*thk)*2)). If your theory is correct, this should give me
no
> > overlap. Is this what you are getting at?
> >
> > --
> > Cory McConnell
> > BJ pipeline Inspection
> > "Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in
message
> > news:3DF4DD63.6000107@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> >
>
*McConnell, Cory
Message 8 of 8 (45 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 06:13 AM in reply to: *McConnell, Cory
That fixed it. Thanks again.

--
Cory McConnell
BJ pipeline Inspection
"Richard Hinterhoeller" wrote in message
news:3DF4DD63.6000107@hfx.eastlink.ca...
> Cory:
>
> Near as I can tell, the kFactor out from the inner surface.
>
> For example, with the default kFactor of 0.44, the neutral axis is 44%
> of the thickness out from the inner radius of the bend. Material to the
> inside of this is compressed and material to the outside is stretched.
>
> Richard
>
> Cory McConnell wrote:
> > That is what I was wondering. Where does Inventor stretch the material.
On
> > the face where the fold line is, the opposite face, or between the 2
faces,
> > or some arbitrary location?
> >
> > --
> > Cory McConnell
> > BJ pipeline Inspection
> > "Kent Keller" wrote in message
> > news:E72CD79F5E939169600F92B095D0F3DA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> >
> >>I would guess it has to do with the kfactor. Sheetmetal stretches when
> >
> > bent, and Inventor
> >
> >>takes that into account using either a kfactor or a bend table.
> >>
> >>--
> >>Kent
> >>Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >>
> >>
> >>"Cory McConnell" wrote in message
> >>news:AF50711E9AD188EB431937E861EAA493@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> >>
> >>>I have been fooling around with some sheetmetal stuff. I have been
> >>
> > trying
> >
> >>>to make a ring with holes in it. I want to start with a flat piece,
> >>
> > drill
> >
> >>>the holes, and then roll it into a ring of known diameter. I have
> >>
> > succeeded
> >
> >>>in doing this, but not without some small defects. See CF. The holes
> >>>partially fill in when the plate is rolled.(not a biggie). I have used
> >>
> > the
> >
> >>>circumference to determine the length of the plate. When the plate is
> >>>rolled it overlaps - but I have the right diameter. Can anybody
suggest
> >>
> > why
> >
> >>>I am seeing this?
> >>>
> >>>--
> >>>Cory McConnell
> >>>BJ pipeline Inspection
> >>>
> >>>
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
>
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!