Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 1 of 5 (672 Views)

modifying diameter and radius dimensions

672 Views, 4 Replies
10-23-2012 09:56 AM

My company is trying to Standardize all drawings produced to 1 format.  the one we are attempting to create would be in the form of: nominal upper limit^lower limit.  this is easily acheived in autocad and linear, chamfer, and hole/thread dimensions in inventor.  but radii's and diameters from a round surface (as apposed to linear diameters) we have run into a snag with.  We cannot seem to find a way to either remove the prefix symbols or be able to insert text between the symbol and tolerance.

 

below is a illistration of the problem and the form of the new dimensions.

 

if anyone knows where i can find these controles, the information would be much appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,451
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (627 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: jbellric

jbellric wrote:

My company is trying to Standardize ....


What standard are you using?  (Example - ASME/ANSI Y14.41).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 3 of 5 (624 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: JDMather

we aren't really using a set ANSI standard right now.  every engineer has his own method right now.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,451
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (594 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: jbellric

jbellric wrote:

we aren't really using a set ANSI standard right now.  every engineer has his own method right now.


Perhaps the easiest way to introduce and enforce a common standard is to agree to use a National Standard.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 5 of 5 (586 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 02:19 PM in reply to: JDMather

I have been trying for the last 3 years but this is what the management feel is our better option.  so back to the original question: Is there a way to remove the diameter and radius symbol from appearing on their own?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.