Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 1 of 5 (714 Views)

modifying diameter and radius dimensions

714 Views, 4 Replies
10-23-2012 09:56 AM

My company is trying to Standardize all drawings produced to 1 format.  the one we are attempting to create would be in the form of: nominal upper limit^lower limit.  this is easily acheived in autocad and linear, chamfer, and hole/thread dimensions in inventor.  but radii's and diameters from a round surface (as apposed to linear diameters) we have run into a snag with.  We cannot seem to find a way to either remove the prefix symbols or be able to insert text between the symbol and tolerance.

 

below is a illistration of the problem and the form of the new dimensions.

 

if anyone knows where i can find these controles, the information would be much appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,246
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (669 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: jbellric

jbellric wrote:

My company is trying to Standardize ....


What standard are you using?  (Example - ASME/ANSI Y14.41).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 3 of 5 (666 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 12:30 PM in reply to: JDMather

we aren't really using a set ANSI standard right now.  every engineer has his own method right now.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,246
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (636 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: jbellric

jbellric wrote:

we aren't really using a set ANSI standard right now.  every engineer has his own method right now.


Perhaps the easiest way to introduce and enforce a common standard is to agree to use a National Standard.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
jbellric
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-17-2010
Message 5 of 5 (628 Views)

Re: modifying diameter and radius dimensions

10-23-2012 02:19 PM in reply to: JDMather

I have been trying for the last 3 years but this is what the management feel is our better option.  so back to the original question: Is there a way to remove the diameter and radius symbol from appearing on their own?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.