Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sps_cad_guy
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 1 of 6 (279 Views)
Accepted Solution

Mitering tube

279 Views, 5 Replies
01-04-2013 06:39 AM

I am needing to create some new parts with miters that will reflect how they will be cut on our tube laser.

I have attached a part sample that someone else has created. I have no idea how to change this into a part that will work for me, so I'm wanting to start brand new.

I am needing the surface of the miter to be perpendicular to the material all through the miter.

How would I accomplish this?

I appreciate your help with this.

Lenovo Think Pad
Windows 7 SP 1
64 Bit.
Inventor 2013
ACAD Mechanical 2013

Here's my attempt.  JD, yours still needs some trimming if it is to be used for a real miter, since there's a chunk protruding into the 45° face:

sheet metal miter.PNG

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,251
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 6 (262 Views)

Re: Mitering tube

01-04-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: sps_cad_guy

The part you posted has two different types of miters.

For the straight through cut type use Split with an angled sketch line (or a workplane) to cut the part.

For the perpendicular to material face (I assume you will be creating from flat and then folding up) Extrude the profile as a surface body rather than solid body, then Split or Trim the surface as above and then Thicken.

 

Attach your attempts at these two techniques if you can't figure it out.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 6 (253 Views)

Re: Mitering tube

01-04-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: sps_cad_guy

Here's my attempt.  JD, yours still needs some trimming if it is to be used for a real miter, since there's a chunk protruding into the 45° face:

sheet metal miter.PNG

Distinguished Contributor
sps_cad_guy
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 4 of 6 (240 Views)

Re: Mitering tube

01-04-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: sbixler

I have never worked with solid bodies or surface bodies, so I went with sbixlers part.

I think I have it close, but when I mirror the second half, a couple of the cuts don't

mirror over.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks again for the help.

Lenovo Think Pad
Windows 7 SP 1
64 Bit.
Inventor 2013
ACAD Mechanical 2013
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 5 of 6 (237 Views)

Re: Mitering tube

01-04-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: sps_cad_guy

In the Mirror feature, choose "Mirror a solid" instead of "Mirror individual features".

Distinguished Contributor
sps_cad_guy
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 6 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: Mitering tube

01-04-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: sbixler

Worked perfectly! Thank you so very much.

Lenovo Think Pad
Windows 7 SP 1
64 Bit.
Inventor 2013
ACAD Mechanical 2013
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.