Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
accu-cad
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎09-09-2003
Message 11 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 08:44 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
I found this just last week. It was helpful if you were modeling. I found this a very helpful speedy alternative. It eliminated much of my use of the measure tool. I did not know that it was able to be used in combination with other measurements or as multiple measurements. Thanks. However diagnosing a problem in a model is different. The measure tool is the only tool for the job. It works I think it just could be better if it was combined with a dialog box history. (maybe specifically for measure or as a running dialog box in the background)
*Laimer, Leo
Message 12 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 09:00 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Sean,
I know this and use it myself, but this is not the solution for all
problems. I'm still able to keep a single value in my short-time memory.
The case where I'm missing the measure history most is in the almost
finished stage of a crowded assembly, where things need to be changed and
everything is already very, very complicated. If problems always were that
simple like getting a single measure and substract it from another one, I
would be a very happy user of the measure toy.
I believe that we are not that far from a full-screenheight auto-rollup
measure tool dialog history. It's just one or two releases ahead, I guess,
and given that many of us are wishing for the same, we will see it even
sooner.

Regards,
--
Leo Laimer
Maschinen- und Fertigungstechnik
A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria
"Sean Dotson" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
news:9B41A333466998FB432D7FE75F16F40D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I guess I'm the only one that works like this (see below)...
>
> When I need to dimension a sketch or constraint based off another measured
> dimension I use the flyout on the dimension box named Measure and then
> measure the desired dimension. If I need to subtract or add another I
then
> use the measure flyout again to add or subtract this dim. Some of my dims
> will then be a string of measured dims and mathematical operators+,-,/2
> etc.. to get the desired dimension. This eliminates most of the scraps of
> paper dims that I used to use in AutoCAD.
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> www.sdotson.com/faq.html
>
> "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> news:9F8A69590840B048CF2ED1C0271DE43C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > You don't always need to reset between measurements. If you click on
> > surface A then surface B it will give you the measurement between the
two,
> > If you then click on surface C it will give you the distance between B &
> C.
> > You can keep clicking to get different measurements. I rarely use the
> reset
> > button at all...
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> > "Roger Harvey" wrote in message
> > news:1F06438826D8A01CFCBAD22E6AD4B9FA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > A simple improvement to the measure tool would be to add reset to the
> > right
> > > mouse menu. It's a pain to click on that tiny box in the measure
popup
> > and
> > > then have to make a second click to reset.
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 13 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 09:19 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
I agree that a running dialogue would be nice.

I just wasn't sure if people knew about the ability to form dims like this.
It saves a lot of scratch pads...

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
"Leo Laimer" wrote in message
news:2ACDB17B3F1D201AF666D598FA4AEF34@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Sean,
> I know this and use it myself, but this is not the solution for all
> problems. I'm still able to keep a single value in my short-time memory.
> The case where I'm missing the measure history most is in the almost
> finished stage of a crowded assembly, where things need to be changed and
> everything is already very, very complicated. If problems always were that
> simple like getting a single measure and substract it from another one, I
> would be a very happy user of the measure toy.
> I believe that we are not that far from a full-screenheight auto-rollup
> measure tool dialog history. It's just one or two releases ahead, I guess,
> and given that many of us are wishing for the same, we will see it even
> sooner.
>
> Regards,
> --
> Leo Laimer
> Maschinen- und Fertigungstechnik
> A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria
> "Sean Dotson" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
> news:9B41A333466998FB432D7FE75F16F40D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > I guess I'm the only one that works like this (see below)...
> >
> > When I need to dimension a sketch or constraint based off another
measured
> > dimension I use the flyout on the dimension box named Measure and then
> > measure the desired dimension. If I need to subtract or add another I
> then
> > use the measure flyout again to add or subtract this dim. Some of my
dims
> > will then be a string of measured dims and mathematical operators+,-,/2
> > etc.. to get the desired dimension. This eliminates most of the scraps
of
> > paper dims that I used to use in AutoCAD.
> >
> > --
> > Sean Dotson, PE
> > http://www.sdotson.com
> > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> >
> > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > news:9F8A69590840B048CF2ED1C0271DE43C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > You don't always need to reset between measurements. If you click on
> > > surface A then surface B it will give you the measurement between the
> two,
> > > If you then click on surface C it will give you the distance between B
&
> > C.
> > > You can keep clicking to get different measurements. I rarely use the
> > reset
> > > button at all...
> > >
> > > --
> > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > > www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> > > "Roger Harvey" wrote in message
> > > news:1F06438826D8A01CFCBAD22E6AD4B9FA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > A simple improvement to the measure tool would be to add reset to
the
> > > right
> > > > mouse menu. It's a pain to click on that tiny box in the measure
> popup
> > > and
> > > > then have to make a second click to reset.
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
Active Contributor
ddschoemaker
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-20-2003
Message 14 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 09:30 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Sean, How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure flyout?? For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on the measure flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something like 39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type in just plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing .00000000000004, however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to edit a part. All I can see in the text window is the .00000000000004... I have to cursor over just to find the 39. Does this make any sense? How can I force it to display just the rounded number? With a string of numbers and operators like you mentioned, I could see it being a real mess!
Thanks
Denis
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 15 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 09:33 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
"It saves a lot of scratch pads..."

Yeah ... it does ... and makes a really splivy-look'n dim edit box too. Been
wonder'n if I should screen-cap a few of 'em; hang them on th' wall; might
even fool someone into thinking I know someth'n ... well ... if the
antithesis wasn't so gaul-darn obvious!
~Larry



"Sean Dotson" wrote in message
news:smileyvery-happy:64A5B3654B5AF6B4D9D588E944C9459@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I agree that a running dialogue would be nice.
>
> I just wasn't sure if people knew about the ability to form dims like
this.
> It saves a lot of scratch pads...
>
> --
> Sean Dotson, PE
> http://www.sdotson.com
> Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> -----------------------------------------
> "Leo Laimer" wrote in message
> news:2ACDB17B3F1D201AF666D598FA4AEF34@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Sean,
> > I know this and use it myself, but this is not the solution for all
> > problems. I'm still able to keep a single value in my short-time memory.
> > The case where I'm missing the measure history most is in the almost
> > finished stage of a crowded assembly, where things need to be changed
and
> > everything is already very, very complicated. If problems always were
that
> > simple like getting a single measure and substract it from another one,
I
> > would be a very happy user of the measure toy.
> > I believe that we are not that far from a full-screenheight auto-rollup
> > measure tool dialog history. It's just one or two releases ahead, I
guess,
> > and given that many of us are wishing for the same, we will see it even
> > sooner.
> >
> > Regards,
> > --
> > Leo Laimer
> > Maschinen- und Fertigungstechnik
> > A-4820 Bad Ischl - Austria
> > "Sean Dotson" schrieb im Newsbeitrag
> > news:9B41A333466998FB432D7FE75F16F40D@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > I guess I'm the only one that works like this (see below)...
> > >
> > > When I need to dimension a sketch or constraint based off another
> measured
> > > dimension I use the flyout on the dimension box named Measure and then
> > > measure the desired dimension. If I need to subtract or add another I
> > then
> > > use the measure flyout again to add or subtract this dim. Some of my
> dims
> > > will then be a string of measured dims and mathematical
operators+,-,/2
> > > etc.. to get the desired dimension. This eliminates most of the
scraps
> of
> > > paper dims that I used to use in AutoCAD.
> > >
> > > --
> > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > > www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> > >
> > > "Sean Dotson" wrote in message
> > > news:9F8A69590840B048CF2ED1C0271DE43C@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > You don't always need to reset between measurements. If you click
on
> > > > surface A then surface B it will give you the measurement between
the
> > two,
> > > > If you then click on surface C it will give you the distance between
B
> &
> > > C.
> > > > You can keep clicking to get different measurements. I rarely use
the
> > > reset
> > > > button at all...
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Sean Dotson, PE
> > > > http://www.sdotson.com
> > > > Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
> > > > www.sdotson.com/faq.html
> > > > "Roger Harvey" wrote in message
> > > > news:1F06438826D8A01CFCBAD22E6AD4B9FA@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > > > A simple improvement to the measure tool would be to add reset to
> the
> > > > right
> > > > > mouse menu. It's a pain to click on that tiny box in the measure
> > popup
> > > > and
> > > > > then have to make a second click to reset.
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
*Dotson, Sean
Message 16 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 09:40 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
To be honest I don't see this 0.000000000004
problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful to fully constraint my
model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely find a measurement that ends
up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal place.  To me (in many situations)
this is an indication that something is wrong in my model.  If you have
very odd shaped parts then you are probably more likely to see this.  Most
of my stuff is plates and cylinders, not swoopy surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like this I
take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of an inch then I
carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to be able to get this
close (although I try to make them <g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit box for
this reason however.  You bring up a good point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters dialogue
(where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of it's own...
:smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure flyout?? For
example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on the measure flyout,
measure two points in my assy, I get something like 39.000000000000004"..I
usally will highlight this and then type in just plain 39. I know that the
system just adds in the trailing .00000000000004, however, it makes it a real
pain when I go back to edit a part. All I can see in the text window is the
.00000000000004... I have to cursor over just to find the 39. Does this make
any sense? How can I force it to display just the rounded number? With a
string of numbers and operators like you mentioned, I could see it being a
real mess!
Thanks
Denis
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 17 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 10:09 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
BTW. know of a way to measure the chord height
when there's no corresponding chord line? For instance: as in a
seal where the top is a radius on both sides with an arc
cut-out in the middle tangent to each radius; only connections are two
points and an arc? Drawing construction lines works of course. Seems like the
mid-point of an arc would be a neat thing to be able to measure from ... or do I
just not know how to do it?

~Larry


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

To be honest I don't see this 0.000000000004
problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful to fully constraint
my model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely find a measurement that
ends up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal place.  To me (in many
situations) this is an indication that something is wrong in my model. 
If you have very odd shaped parts then you are probably more likely to see
this.  Most of my stuff is plates and cylinders, not swoopy
surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like this I
take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of an inch then I
carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to be able to get this
close (although I try to make them <g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit box for
this reason however.  You bring up a good point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters
dialogue (where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of it's
own... :smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure flyout??
For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on the measure
flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something like
39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type in just
plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing .00000000000004,
however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to edit a part. All I can
see in the text window is the .00000000000004... I have to cursor over just
to find the 39. Does this make any sense? How can I force it to display just
the rounded number? With a string of numbers and operators like you
mentioned, I could see it being a real mess!
Thanks

Denis
Active Contributor
ddschoemaker
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-20-2003
Message 18 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 10:13 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Thanks, I think you followed what I meant.. My equipment also is constructed out of fairly simple geometery, and I take great care in dimensioning my model as precise as I can. eg: 3/32 is NOT .0938! It is .09375! If I finish my assy of say 10 parts, and get a total measurement something like 14.624", I will trak it down to find out where that other .001" went. However, any numbers hanging out around the 13th and 14th place are not a concern of mine. That is just a little computer fluff. I guess what I would like to see, is if you imported a dimension into whatever box (dimension, extrusion length), using the measure flyout, You had a option of rounding off to a user-defined precision level. (Say 6 places) This would keep any editing dialogs so much cleaner.
Thanks again,
Denis
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 19 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 10:20 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Oh yeah ... on this subject, what are you guys
referring to when you talk about copy/paste measure dims? I've never been able
to paste a measured dim into a dim edit box ... you?

~Larry

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

To be honest I don't see this 0.000000000004
problem that a lot of others do.  I am very careful to fully constraint
my model with 2,3, and 4 place decimals and I rarely find a measurement that
ends up being off by the 12th of 13th decimal place.  To me (in many
situations) this is an indication that something is wrong in my model. 
If you have very odd shaped parts then you are probably more likely to see
this.  Most of my stuff is plates and cylinders, not swoopy
surfaces...

 

In the few cases that I do have a dim like this I
take the full value.  If my model is off by 1 billionth of an inch then I
carry it through as I know my machine shop isn't going to be able to get this
close (although I try to make them <g>)

 

I would like an expandable dimension edit box for
this reason however.  You bring up a good point...

 

An alternative is to go to the parameters
dialogue (where you have a bit more room to edit) but it has problems of it's
own... :smileysad:


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Sean,
How do you deal with the 14 decimal places when using the measure flyout??
For example, If I start an extrusion of a new sketch, click on the measure
flyout, measure two points in my assy, I get something like
39.000000000000004"..I usally will highlight this and then type in just
plain 39. I know that the system just adds in the trailing .00000000000004,
however, it makes it a real pain when I go back to edit a part. All I can
see in the text window is the .00000000000004... I have to cursor over just
to find the 39. Does this make any sense? How can I force it to display just
the rounded number? With a string of numbers and operators like you
mentioned, I could see it being a real mess!
Thanks

Denis
Contributor
bobuhl
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-20-2003
Message 20 of 35 (40 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 10:45 PM in reply to: *Harvey, Roger
Is this an appropriate time to discuss the merits of having a RMB repeat last command? or is everyone too organized for this?
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.