Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 1 of 11 (2,339 Views)

Measure Distance

2339 Views, 10 Replies
07-24-2013 07:53 AM

So it isn't a major issue but I know how measure used to show a blue line when measuring between two faces or points that it measured (by default the closest distance) but ever since installing 2014 I no longer see those lines. Does anyone know if that is a setting somewhere or if that was just removed completely?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,254
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 11 (2,329 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-24-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg

I still see the line here.

What selection filter do you have active?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 3 of 11 (2,296 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-24-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: JDMather

I just changed selection types a few times and now it appears. Don't know why it wasn't working but it works now so I'm not complaining.

*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,627
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 4 of 11 (2,252 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-24-2013 11:31 PM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Hmm... i've been having the same problem on occasion too.
Sometimes the line will show, sometimes it won't.

I'll see if changing the selection type will fix it for me too when it happens again.

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,627
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 5 of 11 (2,224 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-25-2013 11:24 PM in reply to: -niels-
Well, changing the selection type didn't work for me...
But i did find out that the line only seems to disappear when i use my Spacepilot to rotate.
(using the keyboard F4 or rotate function the line remained visible.)

I am using the beta driver (3dxWare version 10.0.16), so that might be the cause for me.

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 6 of 11 (2,205 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-26-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg

Yeah I am using a space navigator running the most recent 3Dconnexion driver so maybe it does have something to do with that.

Distinguished Contributor
Ryan.Martinez
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 7 of 11 (2,201 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-26-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg

I am having the exact same problem. Changing the selection filter does not work for me.

PDS 2014
PDS 2015
Employee
samiharada
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
Message 8 of 11 (2,197 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

07-26-2013 09:13 AM in reply to: Ryan.Martinez

All,

We've confirmed that we have several "preview" graphics issues.

The issues are new in update-2, and we have been tracking them as DID 1501516 in our product database.

We believe we've identified the cuase and code change have been made in our internal test builds.

Thank you,

-Sami Harada

Inventor Framework QA

Autodesk Inc.

Email_Signature_Logobar.jpg

Active Contributor
mikazakov
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2004
Message 9 of 11 (2,141 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

08-13-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: samiharada

Hurry up to get the hotfix, but it is very inconvenient to do the measurement, easy to make a mistake

Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 10 of 11 (2,135 Views)

Re: Measure Distance

08-13-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: mikazakov

I can confirm we're having the issue as well (30+ machines on Update 2). Please fix ASAP as it's crucial for knowing exactly what you're measuring. Imagine being given a tape measure without text on the tape :smileyfrustrated:.

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.