Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
gkawkes
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 1 of 8 (2,865 Views)

Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

2865 Views, 7 Replies
10-28-2010 12:33 PM

Is there a way to adjust the stretch in a part when using Bend Part. Similar to a bend table in sheetmetal. I'm creating a bent hydraulic tube from a straight tube. The finished part comes up a little short in total length. See attached.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,866
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 8 (2,863 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

10-28-2010 12:38 PM in reply to: gkawkes

I would not use Bend Part for something like that (Bend Part should be very very rarely used, only when no other way).

 

I create 2D sketches to control a 3D sketch Sweep path.  All of your dimensions (except bend radius) in the 2d sketches.  The part is designed "as bent" so you know it is right without any calculations.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
gkawkes
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 8 (2,855 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

10-28-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: JDMather

I'm assuming the answer is No. That there is no Bend Table type option for Bend Part. I'm only doing it this way to check my calculations, not to use it for the final part.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,866
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 8 (2,848 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

10-28-2010 12:59 PM in reply to: gkawkes

Someone years ago showed a work-around modeling as square profile sheet metal (solid, not tube) with fillets making it appear round.  Might be able to adjust bend allowance to give useful results.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
**Master
BMiller63
Posts: 2,533
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 5 of 8 (2,840 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

10-28-2010 01:12 PM in reply to: gkawkes

For what it's worth: in my experince with having parts such as this rolled/formed, generally these things are done by adding length (say 6 inches or so for each end) to the finished length and then cutting to length once rolled. You might consider following the "model it the way it's made" mantra here and add ample length to the straight shape, and then use the move face tool (or extrude cut, or thicken cut) to arrive at the finished size once bent.

 

Just a thought.

*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 6 of 8 (2,827 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

10-28-2010 01:35 PM in reply to: gkawkes

Actually you can simulate the bend allowance by positioning the bend line into the part.  Let's assume that to want to utilize a K factor like .44. That would equate to positioning the bend line sketch 44% below the top of the tube face.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
Member
cra4706
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-01-2011
Message 7 of 8 (2,534 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

03-11-2011 10:30 AM in reply to: JDMather

Why should the bend part feature be used rarely?  Is there any way to flatten/straighten the tube after generating it using a series of 2D sketches combined with a 3D sketch? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
harco
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Message 8 of 8 (2,492 Views)

Re: Making bent tubes using Bend Part.

03-12-2011 12:49 AM in reply to: gkawkes

If the tube has simple bends on one plane you can include the bend sketch on your drawing to workaround a flat pattern.

You will need to hide the bent edges of the model on the drawing and show the projected edges of the bend sketch.

You will also need to draw over the projected edges on the model bend sketch to allow them to show on the drawing.

The more features and bends in different planes then it gets tricky/impossible.

Another way is to have one part as flat/unbent and a second part which is derived from the first then bent, this maybe a simpler option.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.